Current Temp:
55 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

Deans List for Fall Semester Announced
Jan 14, 2010

Berkshire Community College has published its Fall 2009 Dean's List. Two hundred sixteen full-time students made the list.

According to Dr. Frances Feinerman, dean of academic affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the spring semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for Honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for High Honors.

The following 87 students qualified for High Honors.

Massachusetts

Adams: Jessica Loynes.

Ashley Falls: Mark Deming.

Becket: Gerard Greene, Rebecca Greene and Kyle Mitchell.

Cheshire: Scott Clish, Mark Dzbenski and Kolin Lic.

Chester: Caleb Stone.

Clarksburg: Branden Simard.

Dalton: Elisha Evangelisto, Amanda Garceau, Braden Rice, Andrew Schweitzer and Alan Will.

Great Barrington: Kevin Dreimiller and Fiona McTeigue.

Hinsdale: Christopher Hopkins and David Oakes.

Housatonic: Dorian Jackson.

Lanesboro: Vanessa Dion, Jayne Russo and Kyler Schelling.

Lee: Cristhian Cabrera and Brett Connors.

Lenox: Calla Delsignore, Michaela Duval, Brad Gawron, Kendal Lenihan, Carrie-Elise Miller and Mark Millett.

Mount Washington: Paul Taylor.

North Adams: Bruce Gaylord, Luis Machado, Laura Soave and Kayla Tooley.

Pittsfield: Juhyuk Bhark, Katherine Brites, Nicholas Cardillo, Justin Cartier, David Chapman, Rene Chapman, Meaghan Colombari, Melissa Cook, William Deane Jr., Stephanie Deutsch, Jamie Dickhaus, Consuela Dozier, Allyson Dunham, Gabriel Ecklund, Luke Egan, Emily Gardner, Jennifer Harrington, David Hathaway, Karen Herbert, Michael Hitchcock, Courtney Kahn, Justin Kie-Burdick, Christine LaBeau, Shawna Lahey, Kayla Lekov, Heather Lindhardt, Kristopher Magargal, Helen Moon, Emily Nadeau, Simone Olivieri, Ulyana Piarhun, Justine Robert, Kristine Rose, Jessica Russo, Michael Sciola, Nikko Severson, Darcy Stall, Heather Thurston and Ashlee Zanconato.

Sandisfield: Geoffery Baker.

Sheffield: Jean Emberlin and Riva Rischner.

Stockbridge: Ashley Kruszyna.

Tolland: Heather Wilson.

West Stockbridge: Evelyn Kerswell.

Williamstown: Wesley Daignault, Heaven Millar and Maryl Neff.

Windsor: Jeffrey Chapman.

New York

East Chatham: Elizabeth Ciesielczyk.

New Lebanon: Tamara Darcy.

The following 129 students qualified for Honors.

Massachusetts:

Adams: Geoffrey Gamache, Shawna Labbee, Carrie Nowicki, Bryan Schneider and Deanna Trumble.

Ashley Falls: Noelle Brooks and Erin Mahoney.

Becket: Shawna Garanzuay and April Gardner.

Cheshire: Victoria Hilchey, Darryl Lipinski, Carly Lyons, Lisa Mott and Kevin Thomson.

Dalton: David Dery, William Huska, III, Stephen LaBrode, Sarah Petell, Gabrielle Smachetti, Michael Van Deusen, Kevin Van Fleet, Laiken Walsh and Joshua Weatherwax.

Great Barrington: Allan Consolati, Deirdre Kavanah, Walter McTeigue, Jordan Pallis, Lorenzo Romano, Jessica Sarno and Tetyana Zaika.

Hinsdale: Joseph Haryanto, Laura Marshall and Colleen Reardon.

Housatonic: Kelly Hadsell and Michael Troiano.

Lanesboro: Jessica Baker, Heather Danylin, Alana Vlahopoulos and Justin Wirtes.

Lee: Justin Biasin, Courtney Buratto, Catheryn Chacon, Nicholas Dixon, James Haley II, Brendan Metzner, Keith O'Neil, Mary Simmons, Megan Streeter and Rosando Tucker.

Lenox: Eric Frost, Mary Menatti and Rebecca Winters.

Monterey: Raymond Duryea.

New Ashford: Andrew Allen.

North Adams: Jessica Kemp, Anna Kronick and Amy Porio.

Oxford: Briana Paris.

Pittsfield: Eric Amoah Sakyi, Michael Anthony, Anthony Archambault, Jeffrey Arena, Amanda  Barton, Bryan  Betters, Kylie Boos, Nicole Bourassa, Daniel Brazee, Pamela Brewster, Holly Bruno, Patrick Bucier, Lyndsay Cimini, Lara Conry, Alethea Couchman, Jessica Crall, Zachary Cutler, David DiNicola, Amy Giardina, Nathaniel Haddad, Sleyman Haddad, Jonathan Hanson, Renee Huyghue,

Justin Karpenski, Kayla Keyes, Benjamin Kline III, Nickolaus Kuni, Mark Lack, Taryn Lacy, Cameron LaRochelle, Genese Latini, Jessica McMahon, Justin Medina, Matthew Mendrala, Stephany Morrison, Kimberly Munsinger, Brian Nowick, Molly Paluilis, Emilie Papa, Leah Parker, Caley Parrott, Ariana Peralta, Kara Potter, Justin Rivelli, Devon Roller, Chanpanhra Ros, Sarah Sacchetti, Katherine Shearer, Bailey Sheran, Alicia Sicotte, Nicholas Simeone, Joseph Stracener, Derek Strzepa, Kira Svirskiy, Joshua Tienson, Caitlyn Tuggey, Jamie Vogel, Meaghan Weeden, Tanya Weeks, Michael White Jr. and Amy Zarazinski.

Stockbridge: Jessica Grover and Adam Ziefer.

Tyringham: Brittany Rondeau and Elizabeth Stanton.

West Stockbridge: Kimberly Beebe, Sharleen Beebe, Matthew McMahon and Anthony Pultorak.

Windsor: Zachary Marcotte.

New York

Hillsdale: Amanda Adornetto.


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it