Current Temp:
39 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC Lists Class of 2010 Graduates
Jun 8, 2010

LENOX -- Two-hundred eighty two students received 291 degrees and certificates from Berkshire Community College during the college's 50th Commencement Friday, June 4, at Tanglewood. One-hundred twenty three associate in science degrees, 100 associate in art degrees, and 68 certificates were conferred in 27 programs of study.

BCC's newest graduating class includes 271 students from Massachusetts, five from Connecticut, one from Alaska, four from New York, one from California, and seven foreign students from six different countries. The graduates, listed by city and state, include the following.

Alaska

Fairbanks: Christian Breen.

California

Walnut Creek: Maria Kaddoura.

Connecticut

Cornwall Bridge: Julian Castaneda.

Falls Village: Glen Chapell.

Norfolk: Mary Bruey.

Torrington: Tenzin Palkey.

West Hartland: Chelsea Nicol.

Massachusetts

Adams: Tiffany Gray, Thomas Robinson, Jacqueline Boisvert, Stacy Fortier, Brent Whitney, Shawna Labbee, Justin Barrett, Julie Dubis, Kristen Pitroff, Carrie Nowicki, Jeffrey Burdick, Leilani Hartley, Cynthia Capeless, Keyla Greer and James Boland.

Ashley Falls: Linda Hunker, Mark Deming and Erin Mahoney.

Becket: Donna Britton-Witruk, Thomas Wilson Jr. and Kyle Mitchell.

Cheshire: Darryl Lipinski, Lisa Mott, Sarah Ogden, Carly Lyons, Mark Dzbenski, Emily Daigneault, Alex Tetlow, Scott Clish, Kevin Thomson and Ashley Morrow-Pease.

Dalton: Amy Dodge, Jessica St. John, Becky Daley, Odete Herrmann, V. Thomas Herrmann, Jaime LaFreniere, Shannon Rollins, Peter Amos, Brianna DiPietro, Ashley Wasuk, Meghan Hamilton, William Munch, Andrew Schweitzer, Amber Caden, Katherine Harrington, Nicole Williams, Laiken Walsh, Ryan Stengl, Stephen LaBrode, Eric Streeter and Braden Rice.

Florida: Christine Richardson.

Glendale: Blair Clark.

Great Barrington: Brendan Bersaw, Nichole Calero, Melanie MacLean, Jordan Pallis, Sharon Stewart, Samantha Homeyer, Aimee Schumacher, Candice Golden, Christopher Condry, Maura Kavanah, Tetyana Zaika and Deirdre Kavanah.

Hinsdale: David Oakes, Jessica Cormier, Colleen Reardon, Stephanie Arceri, Audrey Kendig and Frank Therrien.

Housatonic: Urszula Orczykowska, Ryan Caruso, Samantha Cabral and Lindsey Martin.

Lanesboro: Jessica Baker, Carissa Calderwood, Leon Lazarevic, Amanda Moriarty, Justin Wirtes, Jonathan LaCasse and Vanessa Dion.

Lee: Lynnanne Besanceney, Jason Smith, Russell Connors, Charles Coughlin, Jessica Mooney, Stevanne Decker, Jennifer Hersch, Susan Kelly, Cristhian Cabrera, Elizabeth Spremulli-Gray, Sarah Langlais, Blaine Decker, Jane Muserlian, Matthew Curtis, Courtney Buratto and Jessica Griffith.

Lenox: Calla Delsignore, Aaron Dunn, Christopher Wasuk, Amber Kapchinske, Charles Schutz and Kendal Lenihan.

Mill River: Shannon Bertoli.

Monterey: Raymond Duryea.

North Adams: Peter Prieto, Carrie Brassard, Mark Bushee, Craig Perras, Kyle DeMarsico, Michael Tessier, Kayla Tooley, Amy Porio, Joseph Dean, Jennifer Senecal, Hillary Clark, and Christine Haskell.

Peru: Peter Loboda and Molly McEwen.

Pittsfield: Denise Duquette, Jennifer Wick, Melissa Cook, Sarah Polo-Neil, Ashlee Zanconato, Anacelto Maiorano, Scott McGinnis, Cynthia Williams, Jennifer Lighten, Melissa Bongini, Kevin O'Connell, Kyle O'Brien-Asmah, Timothy Face Jr., Meredith Patton, Melissa Abderrahim, Hilary Bashara, Pamela Brewster, Trista Leach, Jessie  Gilligan, Jennifer Guinan, Catherine Stechmann, Deborah Gottung, Justin Kie-Burdick, Stacy Leslie, Pamela Kight, Carolyn Hebert, Patricia Murphy, Linda Gilmore, Lorenzo Perotti, Cindy Hajjar, Jeffrey Roucoulet, Joseph Potash, Dawn Powell, Jodilyn Golden, Kellie Klinger, Karen Maffuccio, Melissa Gogan, Desiree Phillips, Patrick Tool, Levon Hilling, Reina Oduro, Andres Orozco, Matthew Gibbs, John Murray Jr., Matthew Sykes, Holly Bruno, Katherine Daniel, Jacob O'Brien, Lyndsay Barber, Shawna  Lahey, Brenda Johnson, Mark Wojtkowiak, Ashley Perkins, Meaghan Colombari, Stacy DeAngelis, Kristin Eagan, Kimberly Shuler, Andrew Graziola, Barbara Addy, Daniel Putignano, Nicole Lowery, Heather Thurston, Rachel Pettijohn, Emily Scarpa, Justine Robert, Sleyman Haddad, Nicholas Cardillo, Lauren-Lee Barry, Michael Hitchcock, Chinessa Anderson, Tanya Weeks, Paul Corio, Eugene Yee, Emily Serridge, Mary Brooks, Ashley Hessler, Joseph Sicotte, Angela Boino, Matthew Foley, Kristin Bailey, Rachael Fenn, Nicole DeBaggis, Georgia Sparaco, Damaris Pinkston, Jeffrey Arena, Barbara Cunningham, Kelsey Kurowski, Michaela Penna, Anthony Archambault, Courtney Kahn, Matthew Mendrala, Diana Seminario, Olga Korovkina, Roman Kerm, Shawn Schaffer, Darcy Stall, Carol Wilson, Shelby Perrault, Kira Svirskiy, Benjamin Kline III, Caley Parrott, Marisa Nickerson, Constance Krayer, Michael Clemons, Emily Nadeau, Afua Tweneboah, Patrick LeBourdais, Luke Egan, Vannaka Ok Detlefsen, Emily Gardner, Amy Millis, Amy Giardina, Bryan Betters, Judith N'Gumah, Amy Zarazinski, Wendy Marin, Alicia Castagna, Sophie Carnes, Zachary Cutler, Jessica Russo, Leah Parker, Bailey Sheran, Anyanya Lumasa, Franklin Barrett, Renee Huyghue, Joshua Tienson, Mark Lack, Stephany Vreeland and Shawn Robbins.

Sandisfield: Geoffery Baker.

Savoy: Linda Marshall and Kori Thompson.

Sheffield: Julia Wells and Jean Emberlin.

Southfield: Renee Wilkinson.

Springfield: Lexie Small, Kadian James, Trudy-Ann Wilson and Darlene Collins.

Stockbridge: Sophie Quysner.

Washington: Sandra Cormier and Peter Borgnis.

West Stockbridge: Matthew McMahon, Holly Whitehill, Victoria Street, Sharleen Beebe and Ashley Vallone.

Windsor: Jeffrey Chapman.

Woburn: Zinaida Kim.

Worthington: Eric McCarthy.

New York

Hillsdale: Ronja Geilen.

New Lebanon: Ashley Mole and Arvinder Pabla-Kaur.

Stephentown: Alan Eckhardt.

Photos from the 2010 BCC Commencement can be found on the college's Facebook page at facebook.com/berkshirecc.


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it