Current Temp:
40 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC Announces Spring 2012 Semester Dean’s List
Jun 11, 2012
Berkshire Community College (BCC) has published its Spring 2012 Dean's List. Four hundred twenty-nine full- and part-time students made the list.

According to Dr. Frances Feinerman, Vice President for Academic Affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the spring semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for Honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for High Honors. Part-time students are eligible for the list if they meet the same requirements, except that their credit hours may have been completed during the fall and spring semesters of one academic year.

The following 180 students qualified for High Honors:

MASSACHUSETTS
Adams: Kristy L. Bull-Samson, Christina L. Daignault, Emmie L. Harper, Stacy M. Kolis, Carmen L. Lacasse, III and Virginia M. Sowers.
Becket: Kaila R. Arsenault and Christian A. Rokosz.
Cheshire: Nicholas N. Aitken, Andrew H. Heath and Brandon D. Hoag.
Clarksburg: Sarah E. Underwood.
Dalton: Emma S. Bryce, Bridget R. Donovan, Melissa A. Gregory, John P. Jensen, Amber L. Kasala, Tram Anh P. Le, Cody L. Miller, Mark A. Newsome, Melissa J. Riddell, Kimberly R. Smith, Mary E. Smith, India B. Waitt, Rebecca L. Wood, and Sherry D. Zink.
Great Barrington: Colleen J. Fernbacher, Parkpoom Seesangrit, Helen Vanam, Ashley L. Walther and Ritchie A. Wilson.
Hinsdale: Steven P. Chandler, Jeanann R. Hatch, Tami J. Maddocks, Amos F. Pike, Angela M. Sullivan and Dianne E. Wieland.
Housatonic: Carmen N. Brown, James A. O'Connor, Kate E. Olds and Jessica L. Smith.
Lanesboro: Sean R. Allen, Dominica M. D'Avella, Michael F. D'Avella, Kenneth M. Mick, Victoria L. Nichols and Stacy L. Soldato.
Lee: Daniel M. Besaw, Catheryn Y. Chacon, Malcolm R. Chisholm, Brittany C. DelGrande, Mary L. Doherty, Candice M. Jeffers, Michaela B. Langlais, Fernanda O. Machado, Paul W. Mihlek, Carol L. Rauch and Jackie D. Strawn.
Lenox: Natasha R. Anderson, Nicole M. Hebert, Gina M. Kirchner, Mary T. Lahart, Wendy M. Nunnally and Paul A. Piretti.
Lenox Dale: Amy L. Koscielniak and Michelle A. Sitzer.
Middlefield: Kelly F. McCarthy.
Mill River: Celeste C. Hardcastle.
North Adams: Amanda L. Belanger, Nathan M. Belanger, Darrell P. Clairmont, Misty M. Cooper, Rebecca J. Patterson, Kalie R. Phillips, Calvin M. Shade and Jessica A. Walden.
Otis: Linda M. Fitzgerald and Kyle M. Poulin.
Pittsfield: Clara Al Hussaini, Lauren R. Albano, Ryan J. Aldam, Rebecca L. Amuso, Andrea J. Arena, Jessica R. Attoumo, Michelle L. Bateman, Theresa N. Becker, Lisa A. Bock, Katherine K. Carman, Derek A. Carroll, Aubrey L. Casella, Nadine A. Chapman, Brittany A. Clements, Jaimie B. Codding, Katherine M. Coscia, Carrie L. Crawford, Melissa M. Daoust, Kyle A. Delsoldato, Darlene M. Esposito, Penny M. Fletcher, D. Erik Forsberg, Sanah Fouz, Rachelann Friederick, Zachary A. Gardner, Bruce Gaylord, Emily R. Graham, Jacquelyn M. Graves, Brett C. Haas, Leila A. Hashim, Mitchell N. Haskell, Timothy J. Helmer, Amanda M. Hoag, Jonathan A. Hubbard, Nathanael I. Jackson, Paul M. Johansen, Heather J. Jones, Jahn J. Kefa, Matthew J. Kiernan, Kimberly F. Kirchner, Noah D. Kirkman, Lindsey M. Knysh, Renata D. Kogut, James N. Koomson, Andrew J. LaDouceur, George D. Leibinger, Paul A. Lisi, Jr., Catherine D. Maguire, Lucas J. Mancari, Kathleen E. Maroney, Christopher D. Mattoon, Gordon M. McKennerney, Christopher A. McLaren, Jennifer L. McNulty, Judith A. McNutt, Shelby S. Meyers, Justin A. Mneimneh, Shayla M. Moquin, William E. Morrison, Janet Notarfrancesco, Michelle L. O'Boyle, Meredith Patton, Rebecca J. Polo, Karen E. Potak, Su Qin, Shaun W. Reagan, Alan Robinette, Anna E. Rodriguez, Eleanor C. Rutledge, Judith C. Saldo, Rebecca A. Seddon, Tabitha L. Shank, Kristofer A. Soberano, Seth G. Stambovsky, Stacie A. Street, Emily C. Thomson, Jayde V. Tulloch, Julia A. Turner, Lyndsey A. Turner, Milagros Villanueva, Terri L. Wilbur and John T. Wood.
Richmond: Caitlyn M. Bessette, Allyson M. Garofoli and R. Topaz T. Ross Kelso.
Sandisfield: William H. deManbey and James A. Psillas.
Savoy: Robert S. DeBlois.
Sheffield: Riva S. Rischner.
South Egremont: Fiona Kane.
Stockbridge: Xavier N. Domjan and Elizabeth B. Skakel.
West Stockbridge: Madeline P. Mahoney.
Williamstown: Martha C. Whaley.
Windsor: Courtney M. Rousseau.

NEW YORK
Canaan: Stephen M. Schroder.
Cohoes: Sara B. Gifford.
Owego: Geoffrey Watson.
Stephentown: Leilani S. Hover.
Sugar Loaf: Eric W. Durland.

VERMONT
Bennington: Carl S. King.
Stamford: Rebecca A. Gamari.

The following 249 students qualified for Honors:

CONNECTICUT
Canaan: Angela L. Christiansen.

MASSACHUSETTS
Adams: Garrett E. Alibozek, Jessica L. Bourassa, Kyrsten E. Burns, Geoffrey D. Gamache, Cheryl A. Gunn, David C. Hyndman, Gina C. Kemper, Jessica A. Loynes, Nikki L. McWhirt, Andrew J. Rinaldi, Kasandra A. Sorel and Bridget A. Tanguay.
Amherst: Charles Bodhi.
Becket: William B. Bacon, Chantel N. Flanery, Shawna L. Garanzuay, Eric J. Garlow, Michael D. Jackson and Amanda M. Spare.
Cheshire: Jillian M. Ciuk, Russell H. Hatim, Matthew C. Hoag, Jacob J. Kolodziejczyk, Samantha A. Lincoln, Lynn M. Pettit, Bryanna L. Salvadore and Megan E. Therrien.
Cummington: Yupin Sirikanjanachi.
Dalton: Matthew R. Boino, Nicole A. Flynn, Andrew R. Gagnon, Nickolas J. Gaudette, Garrett C. Gingras, Patricia A. Jehle, Michael J. Kovacs, Kelly A. Parkington, Bridget N. Quinn-DiCarlo, Danielle M. Sanders, Joanna M. Suriner, Norman G. Tedford, Jr., Jenna M. Tomasi, Devon A. Unwin, Nicole J. Witherell, Amanda R. Wojtkowski, Roberta A. Zdanis and Carly F. Zink.
East Otis: Kimberly A. St. Pierre.
Florida: Bethanie L. Arigoni.
Great Barrington: Heather Aloisi, Michelle E. Bachetti, Ashley E. Backhaus, Heather D. Fisch, Rachel S. Graney, Juan C. Guete, Alan K. Havill, Laura D. Heath, Russell A. Holmes, Katelyn D. Leveille, Lisa M. Love, Anthony T. Moore, Chabapan Paunchai-Green, Theodore J. Pryjma and Thomas P. Smith.
Hancock: Emily K. Spaulding.
Hinsdale: Diane G. Lewis, Annemarie K. Newton, Peter L. Ross, Dawn M. Schultz and Gary D. Van Bramer.
Housatonic: Robert S. Hungate and Anson J. Olds.
Lanesboro: Jessica E. Barnes, Calye M. Darrow, Jenna L. Gable and Lynda J. Tenorio.
Lee: Samantha L. Burdick, Ki A. Choquette, Emily A. Diaz, Julia A. Gallagher Stickney, Gina T. Guachione, Amara S. Hale, Sarah J. Hopkins, Joshua C. Koch, Cristina M. Lenfest, Vincent P. Sarno, Ryan R. Schembechler and Caitland R. Stalker.
Lenox: Ruth L. Bruno, Christopher G. Hebert and Amy W. Warner.
Mill River: Matthew R. Ferrara.
Monterey: Renee A. D'Angelo and Bruce C. McAlister.
Mount Washington: Paul A. Taylor
New Ashford: Kimberly S. Reed-Guillemette.
New Marlborough: Antonio M. Segalla.
North Adams: Jonathan M. Beaudreau, Kathryn L. Bohner, Pamela I. Chenail, Tessa A. Dassatti, Kara L. Delisle, Amber M. Douthit, Athena M. Furtado, Courtney C. Greenawalt, Tiffany L. Grogan, Christopher M. LaFrance, Luis A. Machado, Brian K. McNeil, Tanya M. Record, Joseph P. Schwarz, Stephen J. Senay, Jr., Katelynn D. Tatro, and Brandyn D. Wheeler., Otis: Maria E. Middleton, Karin M. Oygard and Brittany L. Rondeau.
Peru: Samantha L. Reuss, and Joseph A. Stergis
Pittsfield: William T. Afferback, Phylene C. Amuso, Franklin A. Barrett, Rene H. Batho, Bernisse H. Behanzin, Ryan J. Bellmore, Sarah L. Benoit, Jessica M. Biros, Audrianna P. Bouchard, Samantha L. Burnham, Emily K. Burr, Jeffrey A. Burrows, Christine M. Casella, Rene A. Chapman, Ryan J. Cook, Bethany M. Cooper, Jerrid L. Coty, Louis C. Crivellaro, Cherie A. Dewey, Robin M. Dewkett, Judith A. Dorr, Allyson R. Dunham, Caroline M. Eldred, Amy M. Fallon, Prince J. Fianko, Rachelle R. Gayle, Kristie L. Gentile, Morgen E. Gidarakos, Theodore F. Griffith, Sheila M. Guercio, Meghan E. Gwara, Brian B. Gwozdz, Donsil W. Harris, Iven K. Hartford, Paul E. Hebler Jr., Amber A. Hemenway, Sandra R. Houghtlin, Carrie-Elise S. Johnson, Stacey G. Johnston, Elizabeth C. Kassmieh, Erin M. Kelly, Sarah M. Kenney, Cortney L. King, Jennifer L. Knysh, John A. Krebs, Erika B. Laptas, Katherine I. LeRose, Kaylee M. Maynard, James M. Mays, Blanca I. Maysonet, Kenneth W. McNealy, Brittany L. Menard, Timothy B. Monson, Lynn M. Moorhead, Michaela A. Murphy, Shauna L. Murphy, Christopher T. Murray, Than Nay, Tina M. Newton, Liam O'Brien-Garvey, Hunter R. O'Neill, Afua S. Osei-Kuffour, Nancy Y. Palacios, Nicolle M. Phillips, Baraq A. Polston, William T. Porter, Jennifer A. Powell, Jacqueline S. Quetti, Erin L. Raftery, Caitlin E. Reilly, Theron W. Rock, Diane V. Romero, Darrel D. Rost, Paige C. Sacchetti, Sarah A. Sacchetti, Nazario J. Sanchez, Andrew C. Schiltz, Jessica M. Shaw, Nicholas D. Sondrini, Samantha J. Stedman, Amy J. Stracuzzi, Edwin J. Sutton, Peter A. Tangherlini, Carrie L. Taylor-O'Neil, Miguel A. Tirado, Lucas F. Tomashek, Anh Ton, Long T. Ton, Deisiane C. Torres, Amy L. Trombley, Rosando S. Tucker, Nicole L. Van Bramer, Nicole E. Vinette-Nichols, Tyler J. Virgilio, Cassandra M. Voci, Joann S. Wagner, Jillian L. Wehry, Jenna L. Wheeler, Philip T. Williams, Gloria D. Wisner, Timothy J. Wright, Erin N. Wurtemberger and Vladimir M. Zeleny.
Richmond: Emily L. Hammond, Michael E. Malinowski, John E. Mullen and Alexandria M. Renton.
Sandisfield: Michael P. Carr.
Savoy: Diane M. Wright.
Sheffield: Urania S. Benoit and Kevin M. Boibeaux.
South Egremont: Melissa L. Byrne.
Stockbridge: Shasta M. Bona and Stacey A. Staub.
Tolland: Giroel F. Silva.
West Stockbridge: Lucas J. Kotleski and Sean P. Timmons.
Westfield: Tyler J. Butler.
Williamstown: Wendy M. Campbell and Hannah R. Graether
Windsor: Jeffrey K. Chapman.

NEW YORK
Canaan: Timothy F. Hilts, Cherie A. Lane-Smith and Justine M. Ostrowski.
Chatham: Logan M. Kerr.
East Nassau: Reuben M. Ferguson.
Hillsdale: Steven M. Amash.
West Lebanon: Angela J. Elman.

VERMONT
Arlington: Sean M. Trombley
Bennington: Austin W. Hollister


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it