Current Temp:
28 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC Announces Fall Semester Dean's List
Jan 25, 2013

Berkshire Community College (BCC) is pleased to announce its Fall 2012 Dean's List.

According to Dr. Frances Feinerman, vice president for Academic Affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the fall semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for Honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for High Honors. Part-time students are eligible for the list if they meet the same requirements, except that their credit hours may have been completed during the fall and spring semesters of one academic year.

The following104 students qualified for High Honors:

 

CONNECTICUT

Westport: Michael J. Williams.

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Adams: Gina C. Kemper and Vanessa M. Torchia.

Becket: Christian A. Rokosz.

Cheshire: Andrew H. Heath, Brandon D. Hoag, Matthew C. Hoag and Hayley L. Maloy.

Cummington: Jeanne M. McGuire.

Dalton: Jennifer L. Brandi, Grant J. Cone, Bridget R. Donovan, Nickolas J. Gaudette, Samniang Geller, Garrett C. Gingras, John P. Jensen, Patrick B. Meunier, Lacy R. Para and Danielle M. Sanders.

Florida: Bethanie L. Arigoni.

Great Barrington: Danika R. Padilla and Parkpoom Seesangrit.

Hinsdale: Wayne S. Kokindo, Lee M. McCasland, Annemarie K. Newton, Kayla M. Stergis and Gary D. Van Bramer.

Housatonic: James A. O'Connor and Anson J. Olds.

Lee: Jennyfer Chacon, Colleen S. Jones and Frank J. Rocco.

Lenox: Ryan P. Anderson, Erik M. Lugin and Mitchell H. McCue.

Monterey: Bruce C. McAlister.

Mount Washington: Sarah R. Johnston.

North Adams: Misty M. Cooper, Kalie R. Phillips and Darren K. Tierney.

Otis: Maria E. Middleton and Cynthia F. Paterson.

Pittsfield: Justin Allen, Lisa I. Boatman, Samantha L. Burnham, Derek A. Carroll, Angelique M. Chaffee, Ryan J. Cook, Donna K. Denham, Allyson R. Dunham, Raymond V. Dunham, Tysen U. Edwards, Myla M. Franklin, Zachary A. Gardner, Rachelle R. Gayle, Kristie L. Gentile, Brett C. Haas, Sidney S. Hamilton, Samantha J. Harrington,  Craig W. Hinkley, Jonathan A. Hubbard, Alexandria E. Jackson, Nathanael I. Jackson,  Heather J. Jones, Jahn J. Kefa, Maria T. Kennedy, Noah D. Kirkman, George D. Leibinger, Katherine I. LeRose, Joshua T. Lipka, Rebecca A. McLaren, Alzie B. Mercado, Arleta R. Mongue, Alexander M. Pac, Theron W. Rock, Sarah A. Sacchetti, Michael K. Schilling, Tabitha L. Shank, Quincey J. Sobczyk, Alexander R. Tierney, Kristen N. Trimble, Lyndsey A. Turner, Stephanie A. Turner, Shane R. Voci, Nicholas M. Weber, Kristen J. Wichmann, Amanda R. Wojtkowski and Erin N. Wurtemberger.

Richmond: R. Topaz T. Ross Kelso

Sandisfield: William H. deManbey and James A. Psillas.

Savoy: Robert S. DeBlois.

Sheffield: Riva S. Rischner.

South Lee: Andrew A. Wellington.

Springfield: Sharon M. Leary.

Stockbridge: Thomas C. Doane.

Tolland: Giroel F. Silva and Heather L. Wilson.

West Stockbridge: Ella G. Casey.

Williamstown: David R. Reardon.

 

NEW YORK

Canaan: Sondra E. Birch-Hilts.

Hillsdale: Leo D. Proechel-Bensman.

 

VERMONT

Bennington: Michaela M. Myers.

Shaftsbury: Haley E. Lemieux.

 

The following 130 students qualified for Honors:

CONNECTICUT                  

North Canaan: Darlene F. Webb

                

MASSACHUSETTS             

Adams: Jacob K. Gaylord, Bruce A. Harrington, Lee M. Nunez, Genavieve M. Quetti and Betsy E. Spiess.

Becket: Barrett J. Casella.                 

Cheshire: Nicholas N. Aitken.

Cummington: Ryan T. Camp.

Dalton: Griffin T. Ellsworth, Tyler J. Hastings, Amber L. Kasala, Samantha R. Kasala, Heather K. Kiley, Michael J. Kovacs, Mark A. Newsome, Stephanie N. Rice, Rachel L. Sawyer, Colin M. Suchenicz and Devon A. Unwin.

Egremont: Chelsea L. Miles.

Glendale: Dean R. Parise.

Great Barrington: Emma S. Bryce, Colleen J. Fernbacher and Rachel S. Graney.

Hinsdale: Ronald M. Bloodworth and James P. McMahon.

Housatonic: Michael A. Moro.

Lanesboro: Jessica E. Barnes, Calye M. Darrow and Robert E. Welz, Jr.

Lee: Samantha L. Burdick, Malcolm R. Chisholm, Jacquelyn H. Laudon and Shamus H. MacDonald.

Lenox: Serene A. Durham.

Mill River: Celeste C. Hardcastle.

Monterey: Lisa E. Catullo.

North Adams: Rebecca J. Argueta, Amber M. Douthit, Jonathan D. Duncan, Christopher M. LaFrance, Shonna M. Poette and Jessenya J. Rodriguez.

Peru: Domonique G. Ackley and Justin B. Chisum.                  

Pittsfield: Andrea J. Arena, Alexander J. Bassett, Jasmine T. Becker, Seth E. Bonacquisti, Sarah M. Bowler, Kara L. Brady, Jeffrey A. Burrows, Aubrey L. Casella, Shelbey K. Casella, Patrick J. Connors, Stefania N. Coppola, Jerrid L. Coty, Lindsay R. Dewinkeleer, Darell T. Dickerson, Gail P. Dickerson, Allyson M. Dickhaus, Sergio A. DiGirolamo, Amy M. Fallon, John C. Fazzino, Lindsey S. Fiero, Penny M. Fletcher, Elisa N. Giardina, Ryan T. Grady, Nicole V. Hall, Mitchell N. Haskell, Paul E. Hebler, Jr., Jason W. Hinton, Matthew F. Hoag, Calum M. Hoctor, Paul E. Johnson, Elizabeth C. Kassmieh, Prince Korang, Madeleine J. Lanoue, Natasha R. Latini, Cayci J. Lefebvre, Kathleen M. Loria, Jennifer F. McGrath, Christopher A. McLaren, Cody J. Millien, Kathy M. Moore, Jeffrey M. Moulton, Jairo A. Munoz, Dennis M. Murphy, Jr., Christine C. Osimo, Matthew R. Placido, Kevin A. Polidoro, Kevin Rodriguez, Tannya G. Romero, Paige C. Sacchetti, Sylvia S. Sacchetti, Lina M. Silva, Kyle R. Slattery, Deanna M. Smith, Shana L. Spratt, Lian D. Stout, Ashley T. Strack, Debra L. Vall, Nicole E. Vinette-Nichols, Tyler J. Virgilio, Kevin A. Wallace, Jillian L. Wehry, Robert T. Wehry, Shauna L. Wilcox, Philip T. Williams and Sandra L. Williams.                    

Richmond: Allyson M. Garofoli.

Sandisfield: Jenna M. Leavenworth and Elizabeth V. Vaughan.

Sheffield: Christian E. Schutz.

South Egremont: Jessica S. Bradley, Fiona Kane and Alexandra J. Norris.

Springfield: Silvia M. Kimatu.

Stockbridge: Elizabeth B. Skakel.

West Stockbridge: Madeline P. Mahoney.

Williamstown: Alyssa A. Alimonos, Heaven C. Derby and Andrew J. Galusha.

                      

MAINE                      

Waldoboro: Kasey M. Benner.

                  

NEW YORK

East Chatham: Jane M. Sweatt.

New Lebanon: Elias R. Bennett and Connor T. Faulkner.

Owego: Geoffrey Watson.

Valatie: Andrea C. Schoonmaker.

The Dean's List honors full-time, matriculated students who completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the semester, with no IN or IP grades. Students who earned a 3.250 to 3.749 GPA during the semester are accorded Honors; students with a 3.750 to 4.000 GPA are accorded High Honors.

To recognize the academic achievements of part-time students, the spring Dean's List includes matriculated students who completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the fall and spring semesters of one academic year, with no IN or IP grades. Part-time students who earned a 3.250 to 3.749 GPA during the semester are accorded Honors.

 


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it