Current Temp:
56 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC Announces Fall Semester Dean's List
Jan 1, 2009

BCC has published its Fall 2008 Dean's List. One hundred ninety-four full- and part-time students made the list.

According to Dr. Frances Feinerman, dean of academic affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for Honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for High Honors. Part-time students are eligible for the list if they meet the same requirements, except that their credit hours may have been completed during the fall and spring semesters of one academic year.

The following 74 students qualified for HIGH HONORS:

Connecticut

Cornwall Bridge: Natasha Weiner.

Massachusetts

Adams: Julie Dubis, Carrie Nowicki and Thomas Robinson.

Ashley Falls: Mark Deming.

Becket: Gerard Greene and Stephanie Sawyer.

Cheshire: Kelsey Kurowski, Angela Lind and Laura Nylic.

Dalton: Amanda Garceau and Ashley Rose.

Lee: Robert Adams, III, Sarah Langlais, Cody Mitchell, Jessica Mooney and Polina Russell.

Lenox: Seweryn Kolysko and Mark Millett.

Lenoxdale: Rebecca Ramondetta.

Pittsfield: Haley Adelson, Mollie Anello, Amanda Barton, Mary Brooks, Travis Burnell, Rene Chapman, Crystal Czerno, Brandiann D'Avella, Stephanie Disbrow, Michael Duffy, Emily Gardner, Kimberly Gritman, Yuliya Gurzhiy, Jonathan Hanson, Carolyn Hebert, Mark Hebert, Brittany Herzog, Kimberly Hickson, Vincent Iannacito, Roman Kerm, Olga Korovkina, Constance Krayer, Katherine Lama, Ana Linha, Nicole Lowery, Theresa Mandracchia, Edward McClain, Kimberly Munsinger, Emily Nadeau, Emily O'Rourke, Leah Parker, Lorenzo Perotti, Jacquelyn Pierce, Heather Root, Jessica Russo, Kimberly Shuler, Olivia Sibailly, Elena Situlina, Daniel Tamea, Alisa Wadeesirisak, Sara Wehry and Vladimir Zeleny.

Richmond: Ian Piazza.

Sandisfield: Geoffrey Baker.

Savoy: Jayde Tulloch.

Sheffield: Donna Malin.

Washington: Peter Borgnis and Nicole Lussier.

West Stockbridge: Evelyn Kerswell, Brian Rice and Victoria Street.

Windsor: Michael Van Deusen.

New York

New Lebanon: Karla Lehtonen.

Philmont: Carol Carlsen.

The following 120 students qualified for HONORS:

Connecticut

Cornwall Bridge: Julian Castaneda.

Massachusetts

Adams: Kristina Biros, Crystal Howcroft, Shawna Labbee, Veronica Martins, Vale Maziarz, Joshua Wandrei and Ronald Whitlingum.

Becket: Kyle Mitchell and Emily Osthoff.

Cheshire: Nicole Hasperg and Shannon Maloney.

Clarksburg: Branden Simard.

Cummington: Cady Heon.

Dalton: Nicole Adams, Matthew Bessette, Jonathan Haidak, V. Thomas Herrmann, William Huska, III, Ryan Kovacs, Stephen LaBrode, Joshua Nadeau, Kayla O'Connor, Sarah Petell, Braden Rice, Andrew Schweitzer, Ashley Wasuk and Nicole Williams.

Great Barrington: Joseph Young.

Hancock: Leia Nelson.

Housatonic: Alyssa Larkin.

Lanesboro: Heather Danylin, Jon Girard, Matthew Montini and Jayne Russo.

Lee: Cristhian Cabrera, Susan Kelly, Michael Maroney, Kristen Popma and Georgia Sparaco.

Lenox: Michaela Duval, Michael Duval, Vladimir Jevtic, Andrew Lagarce, Michael Reynolds, Carla Roberts-Toler and Jared Tagge.

Middlefield: Amanda Baker and Akiko Fry.

Monterey: Raymond Duryea and Daniel Hamill.

New Marlborough: John Segalla.

North Adams: Sara Chilson, Hillary Clark, Kara Giorgi, Kelsey LeClair, Robert Noel, Amy Porio and Jessica Walden.

North Andover: Lauren Boenitz.

Peru: Ashley Battaini and Molly McEwen.

Pittsfield: Megan Anello, Jacquelyn Aulisio, Lauren-Lee Barry, Hannah Bartini, Kevin Borosky, Nicolas Borosky, Holly Bruno, Heather Bunnell, Jenna Butler, Daniel Carmon, Nicole Carnevale, Lisa Casey, Gina Chavarria, Shaunna Christiana, Matthew Connor, Matthew Cowdrey, Barbara Cunningham, Zachary Cutler, Laurie Daniels, Katherine Elliott, Christopher Fedoryshyn, Rachael Fenn, Raina Ghai-Mehta, Tyler Grossjung, Kristy Hamilton, Alisha Hyde, Justin Kie-Burdick, Cassandra Leab, Austin Liebenow, Alexis Lighten, Kristina Marley, Amy McCann, Matthew Mendrala, Michelle Paglier, Emilie Papa, Caley Parrott, Damaris Pinkston, Ryan Purdom, Nikunj Saluja, Teneisha Saunders, Timothy Shepard, Joseph Sicotte, Rachael Silvano, Ariel Sims, Marykate Sweener, Jessica Thompson, Meagan Trembley, Caitlyn Tuggey, Jacquelyn Weatherwax, Cynthia Williams, Carol Wilson and Eugene Yee.

Savoy: Linda Marshall and Kori Thompson.

Stockbridge: Sarah Hoecker.

Tolland: Heather Wilson.

New York

Craryville: Michael Scharvella.

New Lebanon: Arvinder Pabla-Kaur

 


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it