Current Temp:
68 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC to Hold Honors Convocation Oct. 17
Oct 16, 2013
Berkshire Community College (BCC) will recognize the academic achievement of 133 students during an Honors Convocation reception, Thurs., Oct.17, in the Robert Boland Theatre of the Koussevitzky Arts Center on the college's main campus.

Each honored student ranks in the top five percent of the college with a grade point average of 3.75 or better in courses totaling at least 12 credits. Comments and congratulations will be offered by Darlene Rodowicz, chair of BCC's Board of Trustees; BCC President Ellen Kennedy, Ed.D., and Dr. Frances Feinerman, the college's vice president for academic affairs. Audrey Ringer, professor and program advisor for Human Services, will serve as keynote speaker.

Honored students (and hometowns) include:

CONNECTICUT

Fairfield: Ciaran C. Kelahan

Lakeville: Adjiaratou M. Seck

Salisbury: Theresa L. Lefferts

MASSACHUSETTS

Adams: Barbara J. Bonnett, Jared R. Cariddi, Virginia M. Sowers and Vanessa M. Torchia.

Cheshire: Stephanie E. Duda, Alicia J. Foisy, Matthew C. Hoag, Joshua T. Lipka, Hayley L. Maloy and Jaydeep M. Patel.

Clarksburg: Paul L. Ethier, Cynthia D. Schock and Sarah E. Underwood.

Cummington: Jeanne M. McGuire.

Dalton: Penelope A. Collins, Amanda M. Corcoran, Tyler J. Hastings, John P. Jensen,
Timothy H. Litz, Jr., Lee M. McCasland, India B. Waitt and Sherry D. Zink.
Florida: Andrew A. LaGess.

Granby: Molly F. Pennell.

Great Barrington: Colleen J. Fernbacher, Stephen J. Grabowski, Kornelia K. Krzyzanowska,
Mary Kate McTeigue, Emily E. Paskus, Krobkul Seesangrit and Anthony E. Swenson.

Hinsdale: Dawn M. Schultz, Robert J. Stanton, Kayla M. Stergis and Heidi L. Zeitler.

Housatonic: Sadie L. Cunningham and Shea M. Potoski.

Lanesboro: Amie M. Birch, Lauri J. Byrnes, Dominica M. D'Avella, Michael F. D'Avella,
Victoria L. Nichols, Joanne E. Rosier and Stacy L. Soldato.

Lee: Emma S. Bryce, Roberta Furlong-Hazl, Julia A. Gallagher Stickney and Frank J. Rocco.

Lenox: Elisa Henderson, Paul T. Newton Irelan, Iana Sydorenko and Jennifer A. Valente.

Lenox Dale: Amy L. Koscielniak.

North Adams: Nathan M. Belanger, Shaun H. Beverly, Misty M. Cooper, Mary B. Peck,
Kalie R. Phillips and Jennifer L. Scott.

Otis: Kaila R. Joy, Cynthia F. Paterson

Pittsfield: Zachary S. Aichner. Alexander J. Bassett, Scott R. Belanger-Brown, Emily D. Bigelow, Rachel D. Bigelow, John W. Brazill, Jr., Katherine K. Carman, Angelique M. Chaffee, Katherine M. Coscia, Kyle A. Delsoldato, Donna K. Denham, William V. Dewhirst, Oksana O. Dix, James E. Eddy, Jr., Myla M. Franklin, Ralph C. Gardner, Danielle R. Goulet, Jacquelyn M. Graves, Christian H. Halley, Amanda M. Hoag, Karis E. Howes, Heather J. Jones, Jahn J. Kefa, Kimberly F. Kirchner, Noah D. Kirkman, Renata D. Kogut, James N. Koomson, Charles I. Kronick, Eric R. Layden, Sharon M. Leary, Jessica G. LeClair, Tammara S. Leminen, Katherine I. LeRose, Winnie S. Leung, Mark R. Lis, Lucas J. Mancari, Gordon M. McKennerney, Jennifer L. McNulty, Judith A. McNutt, Jennifer J. Mercier, Amanda L. Nefreres, Shaun W. Reagan, Janet A. Richardson, Alan Robinette, Tabitha L. Shank, Kayla L. Smith, Stacie A. Street, Thomas M. Suski, Alexander R. Tierney, Kristen N. Trimble, Julia A. Turner, Shane R. Voci, Heidi L. Weber and Louise M. Whelan.

Plainfield: Dandy Bro.

Sandisfield: William H. deManbey.

Savoy: Lynn E. Pinsonneault.

South Egremont: Mischa K. Singh.

South Lee: Andrew A. Wellington.

Stockbridge: Keith W. Budness, Brittany Y. Kergaravat and Shelby S. Meyers.

Tyringham: Pamela J. Curtin.

Williamstown: Sharon A. Dunn, Ann M. Pfister and Patricia M. Raphael.

NEW YORK

Canaan: Sondra E. Birch-Hilts.

Katonah: Rachel A. Dewar.

New Lebanon: Beth R. Smith.

 


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it