Menu

BCC Recognizes Students at Convocation

Berkshire Community College (BCC) will recognized the academic achievement of 129 students at an Honors Convocation reception, Thurs., Oct.16, in the Robert Boland Theatre of the Koussevitzky Arts Center on the college’s main campus.

Each honored student ranks in the top five percent of the college with a grade point average of 3.75 or better in courses totaling at least 12 credits. Comments and congratulations will be offered by Darlene Rodowicz, chair of BCC’s Board of Trustees; BCC President Ellen Kennedy, Ed.D., and Dr. Frances Feinerman, the college’s vice president for academic affairs. Carlton Maaia, professor of Hospitality Science and Management, will serve as keynote speaker.

Honored students (and hometowns) include:

CONNECTICUT                         

Falls Village: Colleen A. Almy

North Canaan: Darlene F. Webb

MASSACHUSETTS                    

Adams: Natalie J. Clifton, Jamie L. Johnson, Jessica A. Rivera, Ian A. Shaw

Becket: William S. Cantwell

Cheshire: Stephanie E. Duda, Alicia J. Foisy, Hayley L. Maloy, Arpita M. Patel, Jaydeep M. Patel, Richard T. Robillard

Clarksburg: Cynthia D. Schock, Sarah E. Underwood

Cummington: Melanie A. Griffith, Jeanne M. McGuire

Dalton: Kessa T. Battaini, Penelope A. Collins, John P. Jensen, Bintu A. Konteh, Dustin C. Van Fleet

Great Barrington:  Wenhui Chen, Lia P. Douillet, Dakota J. Gray, Kornelia K. Krzyzanowska, Mary Kate McTeigue, Krobkul Seesangrit, Brian Sutton, Anthony E. Swenson, Amy Tournas-Hardt, Ayannah Whaley-Wool

Hancock: Natasha R. Broadwell

Hinsdale: Dawn M. Schultz, Robert J. Stanton, Heidi L. Zeitler              

Housatonic: Gianfranco Bravo, Nicholas J. Heller, Shea M. Potoski, Heather C. Troiano

Lanesboro: Amie M. Birch, Lauri J. Byrnes, Dominica M. D'Avella, Victoria L. Nichols,Tanya M. Panetti, Laura L. Szczepaniak

Lee: Nicole I. Clark, Danielle H. Davis, Roberta Furlong-Hazl, Megan J. Gaul, Jordan J. Koch, Frank J. Rocco, Helen T. Ward

Lenox: Katherine O. Crawford, Paul T. Newton Irelan, Miyah Taj, Jennifer A. Valente

Monterey: Jonah H. Carlson

North Adams: Nathan M. Belanger, Mary B. Peck, Kalie R. Phillips, Siobhan M. Slattery            

Otis: Cynthia F. Paterson

Peru: Kathleen N. Autenrieth                                            

Pittsfield: Brian A. Adams, Joseph Aka, Jacqueline M. Aubuchon, Cheryl A. Bassett, Carol B. Bennett, Tyra L. Beverly, Rachel D. Bigelow, Christopher J. Broast, Gabriana N. Brooks, Therese M. Callahan, Juan J. Carrion Almeida, Edson B. Chipalo,  Kristina M. Cook, Megan R. Creamer, Michelle D. Deame, Kyle A. Delsoldato, James V. DeMarsico, Donna K. Denham, Jason T. Donnelly, James E. Eddy, Jr., Robert A. Erardy, Jacquelyn M. Graves, Amanda M. Greaney, Rhonda J. Gregory, Nicole V. Hall, Jessica R. Jezak, Shane M. Johnson, Jahn J. Kefa, Charles I. Kronick, David M. Lagerbom, Tammara S. Leminen, Morgan Lenfest, Winnie S. Leung,   Lucas J. Mancari, Judith A. McNutt,  Jennifer J. Mercier, Hitan M. Patel, Megan L. Polidoro, Michele B. Raty, Janet A. Richardson, Krista J. Robinson, Tabitha L. Shank,Kathleen A. Sheerin, Anisa M. Spagnuolo, Tracie N. Thomas, Kierstin A. Valenti, Shane R. Voci     

Plainfield: Dandy Bro

Richmond: Lily E. Christie

Rowe: Melanie A. Medon

Sheffield: Lion A. Bierbower

South Lee: Zachary S. Aichner, Andrew A. Wellington

Stockbridge: Keith W. Budness

West Stockbridge: Bryn C. Davis, Jeremy S. Jones

Williamstown: David A. Jolin, Meghan L. O'Grady, Ann M. Pfister, Patricia M. Raphael, Samantha C. Westwood

 Windsor: Jake L. Kordana

NEW YORK                              

Ghent: Shai Lev

Katonah: Rachel A. Dewar

New Lebanon: Beth R. Smith