Menu

BCC Holds 56th Commencement Exercises at Tanglewood

June 3, 2016

Berkshire Community College (BCC) held its 56th Commencement ceremony Fri., June 3 at Tanglewood in Lenox. During the ceremony, which was open to the public, the college awarded 252 associate degrees and 76 certificates programto 315 students.

BCC’s President Ellen Kennedy welcomed attendees and provided inspiring remarks for the institution’s graduates. State Senator Benjamin Downing served as the keynote speaker.

Dr. Frances Feinerman, vice president for academic affairs, introduced Laura Forero, this year’s valedictorian.

Several retired professors received the distinction of Professor Emeritus including: Professor of Business Eric Gauger, Professor of Chemistry Cliff Meyers and Professor of Human Services Audrey Ringer.

Members of the Berkshire Highlanders provided the music for the processional and recessional and the National Anthem was sung by BCC theatre major Lindsay DeWinkeleer.

Twelve students received more than one degree or certificate. The age of graduates ranged from 18 to 69 with a median age of 29.

The graduates, listed by city and state, include the following:

CONNECTICUT

Lakeville:

Amanda Stevens

Torrington:

Tenzin Yangzom 

MASSACHUSETTS

Adams:

Caleb Appleton, Patricia Brown, Courtney Bussiere, Torey Crawford, Mitchell Gavazzi, Sean Grady, Kaylee Leja, Emily Martinelli, Danielle Milesi, Kimberly Mills, Jennifer Monyahan, Haley Morgan, Chad Ouimette, Tammy Proctor, Kayla Racine, Andrew Rinaldi, Meaghan Shepard and Sarah Williams.

Ashfield:

Karen Doyle   

Ashley Falls:

Natalie Appel      

Becket:

Elizabeth Bean   

Belchertown:

Anne Kimani       

Berkshire:

Kyle Boudreau and James Kelley.   

Cheshire:

Hannah Gajda, Christopher Garner, Aaron Gwozdz, Laura Kivlehan, Hayley Maloy, Shayla Moquin, Richard Robillard, Sheryl Satun, Reid Tetlow and Amy Tracy. 

Chester:

Lisa Barbagallo   

Chicopee:

Renata Borkowski and Joel Kania.  

Clarksburg:

Kathleen Franco, Gina Kemper and Sabrina Renaud.  

Cummington:

Melanie Griffith   

Dalton:

Angelia Alfonso, Anthony Baroli, Kessa Battaini, Mathieu Brzostek, Abiah Casey-Williams, Taylor Conrow, Anthony Corbett, Courtney Daley, Timothy Desmarais, Payton Hines, Brianna Holsborg, Rae Langsdale, Christopher Morehouse, Lindsay Ostellino, Ariel Ramirez, Kevin Richard, Nicholas Sanders, James Schmidt, Gabrielle Schnopp, Mary Smith, Marisa Sprague, Monica Stegemann, Alexander Stevens and Scott Yenolevich.          

Drury:

Chase Lewis        

Glendale:

Mariah Parise     

Great Barrington:

Nicole Andrus, Lindsay Cavanaugh, Heather Decker, Rachel Dewar, Page Ellsworth, Taylor Foss, Kornelia Krzyzanowska, Joshua Kuhn, Korey Leonard, Krobkul Seesangrit, Avia Stanton and Miles Weber.              

Hinsdale:

Stephanie Beauchaine, James Bodine, Claudia Sala, Dawn Schultz, Crystal Townsend and Heidi Zeitler.       

Housatonic:

Giancarlo Bravo, Timothy Joutras and Teresa Reynolds .

Lanesboro:

Jennifer Fenn, Jessica Ferry, Devon Lennon, Tanya Panetti, Emily Rudd, Kylie Sheedy and Alexander Wirtes.

Lee:

Danielle Davis, Amanda Donkor, Becky Goulet, Michael Haywood, Megan Heppleston, Austin Herzig, Abigail Jones, Clayton Kohlenberger, Matthew Lee, Alex Lussier, Shamus MacDonald, Vinicius Onorato, Yessy Rodriguez, Carrie Rogers, Thomas Salinetti, Christina Tenore, Selena Van Lingen, Lora Wade, Tori Wadsworth and Chuanqi Xiong.   

Lenox:

Roy Chapman, Katherine Cortes Ruiz, Connor Duval, Brittany Gable, Adam Gazit, Alix Kirshner, Patrick Kline, Kostyantyn Latyshenko, Paul Newton Irelan, Peter Ross, Pavlo Shamrai, Ian Sullivan, Miyah Taj and Carl Zurrin.        

Mill River:

Jeremy Russell    

Monterey:

Jonah Carlson     

North Adams:

Candice Benoit-Peck, Kellie Berkeley, Jenna Bolte, Lannie Ellis, Barbara Faulkner, Melissa Girard, McKenzie Hebert, James Montgomery, John Nowlan and Kalie Phillips.

Oxford:

William Harvey    

Peru:

Nickole Erbin      

Pittsfield:

Philomina Akor, Andrew Alfonso, Louis Anwobor, Joseph Appiah, Michelle Armstrong, Jennifer Arpante, Phyllis Arthur-Badoo, Clark Bailey, LaKeisha Beckett, Ronald Berkeley, Monica Bernal, Tyra Beverly, Andreen Blake, Joseph Bongini, Shirley Borrero, Jessica Brasie, Gabriana Brooks, Henry Cadorette, Collin Campbell, Samary Cardona, Lindsey Carter, Abigail Casian, Polana Casian, Jeffrey Catan, Robyn Chojnowski, Cameron Civello, Daniel Clukey, Katrina Clukey, Evelyn Cobbold, Eamon Connor, Kristina Cook, Megan Creamer, Evan Crocker, Tierney Crocker, Victoria Croshier, Keiland Cross, Jose Cruz, Lindsay DeWinkeleer, Rachael DiGrigoli, Phourasamy Din, Ryan Dion, Rhonda Ellery, Robert Erardy, Amanda Evangelisto, Grace Ezan, Michaela Farr, Justin Ferraro, Lindsey Fiero, Penny Fletcher, Laura Forero, Adrianna Fox, Gladys Garcia-Rijos, Zachary Gardner, Sarah Garson, Judith Giardina, Jackson Gifford, Lexia Gillette, Noel Goldberg, Valerie Goly, Andrew Goodermote, Danielle Goulet, Michael Graham, Theodore Griffith, Joan Grossman, April Haecker, Tonika Hall, Rosario Hammond, Mark Harford, Brodi Harrington, Tawnia Harrington, Andrew Hayden, Emily Hayes, Bethany Healey, Katielynn Hoffman, Richard Houghtaling, Jennifer Hunt, Alicia Jones, Nicole Kibbe, John Kilfeather, Tracy Kipp, Kara Kolodziej, James Koomson, Charles Kronick, Christopher Kulig, Samantha Langdon, Lisa Laughnane, Connor Lein, Brittany Lekov, Holly Leskovitz, Cassidy Lewis, Richard Loftus, Justin Lowery, Andrew Mais, Dustin Malossini, Lucas Mancari, Maura Marchese, Meghan McClellan, Patrick McDonough, Jennifer Mercier, Robert Mulvey, Robin Norton, James O'Brien, Brittany O'Donnell, Lacie O'Keefe, Austin O'Neil, Angelica Ortiz, Arpita Patel, Robert Perry, Walker Phillips, Allison Pierce, Benjamin Pigott, Brittany Polito, Wendy Ramos, Michele Raty, Cody Reagon, Vanessa Reese, Lisa Reilly, Anthony Riello, George Roach, Kelly Robertson, Christopher Rodick, Ellen Rufo, Heather Ryan, Stephanie Sanderson, Nadine Schweitzer, Jennifer Segala, Ann Marie Shaw, Michael Shea, Michelle Slater, Dominick Smith, Shane Smith, David Solak, Anisa Spagnuolo, Kyle Strack, William Straub, Nicholas Swain, Anthony Swenson, Cullen Tierney, Suni Ton, Jeanette Tuttle, Eric Vogel, Kevin Wallace, Amanda Walton, Jessica Whitten, Katherine Widitor, Marcus Widitor and Kristen Williams.

Richmond:

Allyson Garofoli and Laura Mitchell.

Sandisfield:

Ashlee Downer    

Sheffield:

Lionel Bierbower and Thomas Rossi .

South Egremont:                          

Jennifer Lechleitner                         

Southfield:

Michelle Dawson 

Stockbridge:

Keith Budness    

Tolland:

Monica Deyermenjian                     

Tyringham:

Nathan DiLego-Heath                     

Washington:

Eric Desautelle    

West Stockbridge:

Kristina Hallock

Williamstown:  

Meghan O'Grady and Stephanie Orestil .

Windsor:

Jake Kordana    

Worthington:

Hannah Pease    

MARYLAND

Takoma Park:

Alex Feiden   

NEW YORK

Ghent:            

Aneli Poland       

Hudson:          

Emma Hobson

New Lebanon:

Beth Smith         

 Old Chatham:

Devin Campbell  

Petersburg:

Tammi Haines                                

 

For more commencement details visit www.berkshirecc.edu/commencement. Twitter users are invited to be a part of the conversation by using @berkshirecc and #BCCGrads and #BCC2016.