Menu

BCC Announces Spring 2017 Dean's List

June 16, 2017

Berkshire Community College (BCC) is pleased to announce its Spring 2017 Dean’s List.

According to Maura Delaney, Interim vice president for Academic Affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the spring semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for Honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for High Honors. Part-time students are eligible for the list if they meet the same requirements, except that their credit hours may have been completed during the fall and spring semesters of one academic year.

The following 136 students qualified for High Honors:

  • Massachusetts

    Adams : Michael A. Corkins, Rebecca L. Corkins , Lauren M. DeRose, Sarah A. Maher                    

    Becket : Rebecca J. Simmons, Alexys J. Tarjick                   

    Cheshire: Katie Clarke, Stephanie E. Duda                 

    Chester: Henry J. Fristik          

    Cummington: Alexander F. Griffith                       

    Dalton: Shaina R. Benham, William M. Huska, III, John C. Morrissey, Valerie L. Rose, Bridget K. Wnukowski                       

    Great Barrington: Jose D. Delgado, William P. Hatch, Madilyn M. Heller, Hanna K. Jensen, Joan M. Peters, Cheyenne D. Robair, Andrew J. Turnbough                       

    Hinsdale: James K. Bodine, Ashley M. Paradise                      

    Housatonic: Ryan D. Higgins, Emma Sanger-Johnson                    

    Lanesboro: Katherine A. Burr, Lauri J. Byrnes, Mary G. Mick, Nicholas J. Vlahopoulos                    

    Lee: Jesse F. Arevalo, Denielle A. Budreau, Tyler V. Buratto, Jastine Y. Somostrada, Alicia A. Starsja                     

    Lenox: Marybelle L. Burns, Cassandra M. Byrnes, Ryan L. Deets, Christina M. Klich, Patrick J. Kline                   

    Lenox Dale: Jenna L. Bodnar, Meaghan E. Prince, Karla I. Reid                  

    Monterey: Iolani deRis                

    Needham: Erik J. Inbar                   

    North Adams: Philip J. Bowen, Jessica V. DeLand, Stephanie J. Rogers                      

    North Egremont: Tessa P. Bevans                    

    Otis: Bryan E. Arnold, Tyler C. Simmons, Logan D. Zerbato                      

    Peru: Sean P. Keller, Laura E. Marshall                    

    Pittsfield: Christina E. Anellom, Stephanie L. Aube, Johannah L. Barenski, Emma H. Barile, Destiny L. Bigelow, Dina E. Bilotta, Jessica R. Bilotta, Chloe A. Boehm, Kortney M. Boos, Christopher M. Brophy, Laura C. Burgess, Jahaira M. Camer, Katherine K. Carman, Brianna M. Carmon, Jessica A. Casey, Brianna C. Christman, Britney D. Danials, Melanie E. Dean, Alison M. Drozd, Maureen K. Feldman, Kimberly A. Forrest, Christine L. Garrity, Caitlin S. Gelineau, Elisabeth C. George, Elizabeth M. Gokey, Jared A. Haddad, Christopher G. Hebert, Robert E. Heck, Bryce W. Hughes, Amy L. Hunt, Michelle L. Johnston, Alexander C. Kight, Zhiling Liang, Christopher G. Maffuccio, Annmarie B. Marby, Hannah M. Martin, Lubia J. Martinez, Madison A. Mayer, Alexandra W. McKnight, Jack-Line A. Mercado, Thien C. Nguyen, Nancy H. Nichols, Danielle N. Palmieri, Pamela J. Preston, Christopher T. Raymond, Kathleen L. Reed, Meghan S. Reilly, Gabriel J. Schultheis, Linda A. Segarra, Neera Sharma, Lee C. Sotis, Colleen E. Stracuzzi, Cassandra E. Tournier, Jack E. Trainor, Shila J. Vallencourt, Pennie P. Walsh, Natalia I. Whalen, Soncere M. Williams                     

    Sandisfield: Christian T. deManbey, Lyndsay L. deManbey                   

    Savoy: Cynthia Y. Keels                       

    South Lee: Lauren A. Mullen                       

    Stockbridge: Alexandria A. Aronoff, Marissa L. Mullen                      

    Tyringham: Kristin-Lee Caro, April A. Curtin, Julie R. Slater                       

    West Stockbridge: Deirdre M. Ketchen, America L. Lopez, Laurie A. McArthur, Amanda C. Morse, Theresa M. Speziale                       

    Westfield: Lawrence J. Belanger                      

    Williamstown: William L. Lillie, Jr., Brooke S. Olson-Blair, Sarah E. Turgeon    

  • New York

    East Nassau: Sally E. Evans, Devin P. Feathers                       

    Hillsdale: Griffin J. Cooper              

  • Vermont

    Arlington: Charles Crawford                       

    Bennington: Nathaniel R. Blue                       

    Pownal: Eva L. Dailey 

 The following 181 students qualified for Honors:

  • Massachusetts

    Adams: Colleen M. Baker, John P. Beckwith, Morgan R. Hannaleck, Justin N. Kaczowski, Angela A. Martin, Alison J. Pansecchi, Jessica A. Rivera, Eric M. Sniezek, Jade C. Tanguay                       

    Ashley Falls: Sarah A. Deming, Shaundra E. Race                       

    Becket: Rebecca L. Hamling                       

    Charlemont: Alyssa M. Poirier

    Cheshire: Amy L. Brassard, Alejandro Cermeno, Brittany Czarnecki, Thomas J. Damms                      

    Clarksburg: Zachary S. Bonneville                      

    Cummington: Brianna L. Heon                     

    Dalton: Portia Adjei-Donkor, Joseph E. Bennetch, Courtney J. Corbett, Parker J. D'Elia, Oksana O. Dix, Ethan Himes, Jocelyn A. Latvalla, Brittany J. Moore-Lusignan, Matthew J. Nadeau, Lindsay A. Ostellino, Peyton J. Schiff                      

    East Otis: Leigha M. Chaffee, Molly T. Tourville                     

    Great Barrington: Daniel S. Padron Rodas, Hailey A. Quirk, Connor P. Storti, Gavin J. Ziegler                     

    Haverhill: Abigail S. Shin                     

    Hinsdale: Alexis E. Wells                       

    Lanesboro: Victoria L. Nichols, Sara N. Rudd, Ana Maria Smagalski, Jeanette A. Tuttle                       

    Lee: Shane B. Boles, Devon J. Cloutier, Danielle H. Davis, Rajkiran Kaur, Jennifer N. Lechleitner, Aja J. Ostrander, Carrie L. Rogers, Michelle A. Schleimer, Jakob L. Touponce                      

    Lenox: Marjorie C. Levine, Kendra J. Parkinson, Kati M. Perry, Kenneth J. Salazar                       

    Mill River: Lauren J. Scapin                    

    Monterey: Molly M. Amstead                      

    North Adams: Lisa M. Benoit-Peck, Timothy J. Brames, Matilda L. Brule', Sarah A. Dempsey-Goodreau, Tyler M. Deschaine, Nataliya M. Houghton, Terry D. Joy, Jonathon L. Koch, Joshua J. Meczywor, Arielle M. Poirot, Nicole L. Troop                       

    Otis: Nicole J. Bessey, Adam J. Sperlonga                       

    Peru: Annmarie E. Charbonneau, Michayla R. Cook, Callie R. Higgins                       

    Pittsfield: Brian A. Adams, Halimat O. Ahmed, Carol B. Bennett, Devon M. Bigelow, Marina N. Bilongui Tembo, Brian A. Bonn, Jessica R. Boulais, Enrique F. Bouvier, Christopher T. Bradley, Hayley R. Broderick, Margaret M. Brown, Nicole M. Campos-Vasquez, Bianca C. Carlos-Mendonsa, Autumn R. Ciepiela-Werth, Grant J. Collingwood, Joshua P. Conant, Kaitlyn A. Conner, Amanda C. Czerwinski, Mollie C. Daly, Amanda L. Defer, Sopheary Din, Brittany M. DiNicola, Tara P. DiNicola, Erin M. Dowling, Grace E. Ezan, Rachael D. Fenn, John L. Fontaine, Ryan G. Fortune, Jason A. Frazier, Christena M. Garzone, Kimberly A. Grahn, Spring F. Hajjar, Derek M. Halpin, Danielle Y. Harding, Jacob M. Heath, Janae E. Holloway, Ruchelle N. Jison, Bryan P. Jones, Allison L. Kahn, Thomas J. Kasuba, John C. Keegan, Brittany S. Kennedy, Ciara L. Kolbasook, Jesse D. Kordana, Bridget R. Lacy, Kelsey E. Lane, Lynda D. Laporte, Nazira D. Leonas, David A. Litano, Gregory E. Martin, Pamela M. Matson, Mikayla C. McMahon, Benjamin N. Meisl, Leon T. Mongue, James A. Most, Andrew J. Mucci, Richard H. Murphy, Evelyn P. Musacchio, Krystal K. Napravnick, Scott R. O'Brien, Elbin J. Orellana, Carrol A. Patin, Sarah A. Pettit, Erica M. Phillips, Mitchell S. Phillips, Zachary N. Pshenishny, Venesa A. Purcell, Morgan L. Quagliano, Brandin V. Quail, Chase R. Rahilly, Peter B. Raiff, Allison L. Ramsdell, Kelly J. Robertson, Lesline G. Rostick, Kerstin E. Schnopp, Nicholas D. Simonds, Shaun D. Squires, Nicholas Svirskiy, Rebecca L. Thomasson, Oliver W. Tierney, Juana Valqui, Raegan B. Van Rumund, Brooke E. Vanbramer, Cruz Vazquez, Amanda L. Walton, James C. Wilker, Joseph F. Williams, Ashley J. Wren                       

    Sheffield: Jessica L. Abbott, Dylan H. Blackwell, Stephanie A. Fredsall, Francis E. Gulotta, Cassandra L. Ullrich                       

    Southfield: Olga V. Maryshchuk                       

    West Stockbridge: Maribel Maza-Quispe, Evan C. Troiano, Vanessa R. Troiano           

    Westfield: Natalya Sevostyanova                      

    Williamstown: Than Chum, Jamie E. Meehan, Sadie E. Sylvester                      

    Windsor: Jared Freniere                                             

  • New York

    Ghent: Brenna K. Campion-Pratt                       

    Hillsdale: Eric J. New                       

    New Lebanon: Ashley Avallon                      

    Stephentown: Megan L. Davies 

  • Vermont

    Bondville: Andrea B. Salo                      

    Stamford: Matthew J. Lefebvre