Menu

Commencement

For Immediate Release:
June 2, 2017

 

Contact:
Christina Wynn
Director of Marketing & Student Recruitment
Berkshire Community College
413-236-2112
cwynn@berkshirecc.edu

BCC Holds 57th Commencement Exercises at Tanglewood


LENOX, Mass. — Berkshire Community College (BCC) held its 57th Commencement ceremony Fri., June 2 at Tanglewood in Lenox. During the ceremony, which was open to the public, the college awarded 239 associate degrees and 71 certificates to 295 students.

commencement

BCC’s President Ellen Kennedy welcomed attendees and provided inspiring remarks for the institution’s graduates. Massachusetts Commissioner of Higher Education, Dr. Carlos Santiago, served as the keynote speaker.

Maura Delaney, interim vice president for academic affairs, introduced Jeremy Patterson, this year’s valedictorian.

Members of the Berkshire Highlanders provided the music for the processional and recessional and the National Anthem was sung by BCC theatre arts major Sadie Clouser.

Fourteen students received more than one degree or certificate. The age of graduates ranged from 19 to 74 with a median age of 31.

The graduates, listed by city and state, include the following:

Connecticut:

Lakeville – Adjiaratou Seck

Massachusetts:

Adams – Samantha Andrews, Aaron Biros, Paula Carman, Justin Kaczowski, Samantha Lescarbeau, Angela Martin, Alison Pansecchi, Jeremy Patterson, Chelise Rondeau, Emily Thurston, and Joshua Wandrei

Amherst – Salina Kiplagat

Becket – Justin Jones, Megan Mahoney and Alexys Tarjick

Cheshire – Katie Clarke, Stephanie Duda, Hannah Gajda, Aaron Gwozdz, Dudley Johnson, Benjamin Richardson, Rebecca Rose, Richard Royal, Yormary Shogren and Breanna Wojtaszek

Chester – Henry Fristik

Cummington – Marion Brooks

Dalton – Portia Adjei-Donkor, Joseph Bennetch, Michael Chabot, Angela Colson, Brandon Croshier, Danielle Fisher, Amanda Gerry, Gabrielle Gustavis, William Huska, Kimberly Jackson, Bintu Konteh, Samuel Kramer, Rae Langsdale, Jacob Lenski, Matthew Maffuccio, Rachel McMahon, Daniel Meunier, Brittany Moore-Lusignan, Lindsay Ostellino, Mollie Tatro, Benjamin Testa, Shaun Utter, Andrew Voll and Kenneth Welch

Florida – Jeanne Tevyaw

Gill – Cassandra Holmes

Glendale – Dean Parise

Great Barrington – Nicole Andrus, Uri Braun, Matthew Miller, Joan Peters, Connor Storti and Sebastian Zapata

Hinsdale – Benjamin Anderson, Makenzi Avallon, Marina Beebe and Tyler Ellsworth

Housatonic – Graeme Drumm, Tammy Lockenwitz Payer and James Sleboda

Huntington – Alysha Langdon

Lanesboro – Kathleen Adamczyk, Amie Birch, Lauri Byrnes, Dominica D'Avella, Samantha Gilardi, Mary Mick, Devyn Renzi, Sara Rudd and Ann Vogel

Lee – Jesse Arevalo, Christopher Byrne, Danielle Davis, Emily Diaz, Roberta Furlong-Hazl, Rajkiran Kaur, Jennifer Lechleitner, Yessy Rodriguez, Carrie Rogers, Zachary Sexton and Jastine Somostrada

Lenox – Kyle Cahalan, Brian Hailes, Shayla Moquin, Peniel Mulumba, Wendy Nunnally, Patricia Quinn, Cameron Sibley and Brittany Willey

Lenox Dale – Ruby Aguilar

Needham – Erik Inbar

New Ashford – Courtney Bossana

North Adams – Elizabeth Andrew, Lisa Benoit-Peck, Jenna Bolte, Philip Bowen, Mary Carter, Michael Cimino, Jessica DeLand, Kara Delisle, Tyler Deschaine, Melissa Girard, Terry Joy, Melissa Kimok-Braman, Cristin Lawson, Joseph Okere, Arielle Poirot, Nicole Troop and Brayton Whitney

Otis – Adam Sperlonga

Oxford – Daniel Harvey

Peru – Callie Higgins

Pittsfield – Brian Adams, Joseph Aka, Mollie Anello, Caroline Anwobor, Phyllis Arthur-Badoo, Richard Astle, Zachary Atterberry, Amanda Atwell, Johannah Barenski, Jean Barrett, Justin Bartini, Cheryl Bassett, Kimberly Beaudin, Carol Bennett, Ciara Berkeley, Marina Bilongui Tembo, Dina Bilotta, Jessica Bilotta, Jessica Biros, Cariss Black, Shannon Bliss, Mary Boland, Brian Bonn, Christine Borrero, Shirley Borrero, Jessica Boulais, Enrique Bouvier, Kevin Brady, Melanie Breault, Shaunna Brogan, Margaret Brown, Nathan Bruno, Courtney Bussiere, Evan Callaghan, Therese Callahan, Annmarie Campbell, Amanda Caravello, Andrea Carroll, Megan Charbonneau, Robyn Chojnowski, Charlotte Christopher, John Collingwood, Gabriel Columna, Mark Consolini, Lori Cormier, Emily Coughlin, Christopher Couig, Troy Cowell, Caitlyn Cross, Ginger Cruz-Rosario, Julie Danylieko, Judith Delphia, James DeMarsico, Sopheary Din, Samantha Dominguez, Samuel Donkor-Akumfi, HwiYeong Engle, Sarah Engle, Michael Farella, Leah Ferro, Rachelann Friederick, Lenore Gallo, Carly Garofano, Michael Garrity, Danielle Gates, Austin Gaudette, Natalie Geary, Peter Geranios, Rachel Godwin, Kimberly Grahn, Deborah Greenspan, Clarence Gunn, Danielle Harding, Laura Heath, Paul Hebler, Robert Heck, Jessica Hover, Bryan Jones, Allison Kahn, Jennifer Kamienski, Christina Kellam, Adam Kent, Shantel King-Reynolds, Jennifer Knysh, Kara Kolodziej, Jesse Kordana, Elizabeth Kowalczyk, Ryan Krebs, David Lagerbom, Kristi-Lee Lannan, Lynda Laporte, Winnie Leung, Renu Linberg, Andrew Lockman, Lisa Lufkin, Kristen Marchetto, Rachel Martel, Gregory Martin, Pamela Matson, Madison Mayer, Caitlin McCarthy, Mikayla McMahon, James Most, Timothy Murray, Evelyn Musacchio, Mavis Nyamehen, Dina Oakes, Dennis O'Malley, Danielle Palmieri, Carrol Patin, George Peck, Eric Raymaakers, Christopher Raymond, Kathleen Reed, Erica Reu, Railea Rivera, Kelly Robertson, Matthew Robitaille, Rachel Rosier, Lesline Rostick, Nicole Russo, Timothy Schmidt, Danielle Shaw, Jacob Stockley, Breanna Sumy, Brianna Tooley, Jack Trainor, Rachael Ward, Shauna Wilcox, George Williams, Sharon Wong, Hakimm Wright and Nicole Wright

Plainfield – Corey North

Russell – Thomas Klaubert

Sandisfield – Cassandra Chartier

Savoy – Tyrone Keels and Emily Michalenko

Sheffield – Elizabeth Anstett, Dylan Blackwell, Brooks Burdick, Stephanie Fredsall, Marianna Gulotta, Paige Killiard, Jamal Miles, Jonathan Ovitt and Tricia Zucco

South Lee – Zachary Aichner

Southfield – Michelle Dawson and Olga Maryshchuk

Springfield – Anna Owuor

Stockbridge – Curt Rathbun

West Springfield – Valentina Gavel and Tara Gehring

West Stockbridge – Jeremy Jones, Amanda Kerswell, Sylwia Ketchen and Ryan Vandervoort

Westfield – Natalya Sevostyanova

Williamstown – Kristen Mabey, Alexander Mitchell and Brooke Olson-Blair

Windsor – Danielle Allison

Worcester – Jackson Karpicz

New York:

Argyle – Brittany King

Averill Park – Ashlee Scofield

Canaan – Morgan Hanson

Nassau – Rachel Deschamps and Shauna Hoffman

Petersburg – Mark Casey

Vermont:

Bennington – Nathaniel Blue

Bondville – Andrea Salo

Pownal – Eva Dailey

Stamford – Matthew Lefebvre and Melina Nunes

For more commencement details visit www.berkshirecc.edu/commencement. Social media users are invited to be a part of the conversation by using #BCCGrads and #BCC2017.

 

About Berkshire Community College

Berkshire Community College (BCC) is a public, fully accredited, community college offering associate degree and certificate programs, as well as various other educational opportunities, primarily to the residents of Berkshire County and surrounding areas. Visit BCC online at www.berkshirecc.edu.