Menu

BCC Announces its Spring 2018 Deans List

Berkshire Community College (BCC) is pleased to announce its Spring 2018 Dean’s List.

According to Maura Delaney, Interim vice president for Academic Affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the spring semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for Honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for High Honors. Part-time students are eligible for the list if they meet the same requirements, except that their credit hours may have been completed during the fall and spring semesters of one academic year.

Honors at BCC

BCC offers a variety of opportunities for both full- and part-time students who achieve academic excellence.

Learn More About Academic Honors

Spring 2018 Dean's List

  • High Honors

    Connecticut

    Norfolk: Jack O'Meara

    Massachusetts 

    Adams: Alexandria T. Brandon, Justin N. Kaczowski, Laurie A. McArthur, Sonia M. McWhirt, Kelsy M. Pero

    Alford: Chauncia E. Tucker

    Ashley Falls: Jonathan D. Duerr, Dawn M. O'Neil, Tracy M. Stoddard

    Cheshire: Shannon M. Gwozdz, Michaela M. Larkin, Melissa L. Pantano, Kia Yang

    Clarksburg: Stephanie J. Rogers, Jessica L. Shank

    Dalton: Shaina R. Benham, Deidre S. Brainerd, Hayden C. Cantoni, Jessie C. Downer, Lance D. Fyfe, Colleen M. Moran, Lisa A. Swigart, Martine D. Walsh, Bridget K. Wnukowski

    Drury: Chase B. Lewis

    East Otis: Leigha M. Chaffee

    Great Barrington: Denise M. Foss, Madilyn M. Heller, Kassidy J. O' Leary, Shawn E. Paunchai-Green

    Haverhill: Abigail S. Shin, Alexander D. Shin

    Hinsdale: James K. Bodine, Caramia L. Castagna, Shawn C. Leary, Melody A. Marcella, Hannah M. Martin, Patricia A. O'Brien, Paige R. Speth

    Holyoke: Daniel A. Cardinal

    Housatonic: Ryan D. Higgins, Blythe A. Hinkley-Grady

    Lanesboro: Kathleen M. Adamczyk, Katherine A. Burr, Lauri J. Byrnes, Timothy M. Schiek

    Lee: Tyler V. Buratto, Kyle M. Gangell, Megan A. Scapin, Alicia A. Starsja, Jakob L. Touponce

    Lenox: Marybelle L. Burns, Suzanne J. Cotton, Lior J. Gazit, Kaung M. Htay, Jon F. Hurley, Kati M. Perry

    New Marlborough: Kristin E. Sanzone

    North Adams: Sarah E. Adriance, Stephanie N. Ahearn, Meghan M. Birch, Chandler E. DeGrenier

    Peru: Cassidy E. Brewer. Jordan A. Young

    Pittsfield: Sahra K. Abderrahim, Fanny L. Ariza Corredor, Johannah L. Barenski, Emma H. Barile, Maribel Bedanrski, Chloe A. Boehm, Hunter S. Boos, Jamie L. Brown, Rebecca L. Cook, Britney D. Danials, Hannah M. Dargi, Ana E. Dermody, Alison M. Drozd, Lauren M. Eichorn, Maureen K. Feldman, Spencer E. Ferro, Sonia M. Garcia-Rijos, Christine L. Garrity, Caitlin S. Gelineau, Elisabeth C. George, Adlai N. Greene, Thomas E. Gwinnell, Nicole A. Haas, Jared A. Haddad, Spring F. Hajjar, Carly F. Holmes, Jisen Hu, Amy L. Hunt, Michelle L. Johnston, Jessica A. Kratka, Donna M. Kushi, Andrew J. LaDouceur, Kelsey E. Lane, Jessica J. Levy, Hannah J. Lifvergren, Bridget Mara-Williams, Alexandra W. McKnight, Marco T. Moreno, Thien C. Nguyen, Kestrel A. Padgett, Gita Pandey Paudel, Samantha A. Phillips, Pamela J. Preston, Lindsey A. Schnopp, Ryan J. Shea, John J. Spence, Shaun D. Squires, Shila J. Vallencourt, Carmen E. Villalobos Guevara, John J. Weichmann, Soncere M. Williams

    Sandisfield: Lyndsay L. deManbey

    Savoy: Caleb L. Keels

    Sheffield: Jessica L. Abbott, William P. Hatch

    South Lee: Lauren A. Mullen

    Stockbridge: Theresa A. Kelly

    Tyringham: April A. Curtin

    West Stockbridge: America L. Lopez

    Westfield: Lawrence J. Belanger

    Williamstown: Brian C. Cherubini, David A. Jolin, Tyra C. Nurmi

    Windsor: Jonathan R. Bailey              

    New York

    Averill Park: Natalie E. Emery

    East Chatham: Dakota L. Curtsinger, Terry A. Overby

    East Nassau: Devin P. Feathers

    Spencertown: Kate H. VanAlstyne

    Stephentown: Tricia M. Race

  • Honors

    Connecticut

    Canaan: Isabel C. Castaneda

    Falls Village: Olivia W. Wadsworth

    Lakeville: Valencia O. Phillips

    Massachusetts

    Adams: Matthew E. Burdick, Samantha A. Dellaghelfa, Lauren M. DeRose, David T. Haley, Laura L. Knickerbocker, Paige M. McCarron, Adam A. Rodriguez, Gabriella Y. Shafer, Eric M. Sniezek, Keira N. Stern, Jade C. Tanguay, Susan A. Vincent, Kevin A. Wade

    Ashley Falls: Grace L. James

    Becket: Bridget M. Benoit, Nicole D. Ledoux, Rebecca J. Simmons

    Cheshire: George S. Shetterly, Hayley H. Simard, Jacqueline A. Ziarnik

    Chester: Ramsey A. El Taieb

    Dalton: Magdelin C. Bennett, Dalton V. Dean, Oksana O. Dix, John C. Morrissey, Adam H. Mulligan, Carlo F. Petrucci, Valerie L. Rose, Renee M. Saville, Dylan J. Sickell, Rachel R. Zink-Kavey

    Drury: Allison F. Andrews

    Great Barrington: Olivia X. Conforti, Alexandra E. Hoover, Kyle G. Hutson, Nikki Y. Kickery, Jesse B. Manning, William E. Moro, Jr., Clemente Sajquiy-Ramirez, Sandra D. Sermini-Curtiss, Bruna L. Shabazz, Julian M. Stanton, Gavin J. Ziegler

    Hinsdale: Cassandra J. Gerwaski, Peighton J. Speth

    Housatonic: Gregory P. DiLisio

    Lanesboro: Devin M. Buda, Michelle M. Gingras, Nicole M. LeSagel Sarah A. Maher

    Lee: Emma L. Bartini, Shane B. Boles, Joseph L. Coughlin, Danielle H. Davis, Taylor A. Fera, Padraic J. Sullivan

    Lenox: Amy S. Bonn, Hunter D. Fox, Christopher M. LaFumee, Kenneth J. Salazar, Willie R. Smith, Jessica M. Zamboni

    Lenox Dale: Kathryn M. Forbes

    Monterey: Iolani deRis, Hannah J. Mulvey

    Mount Washington: Alexander M. Furcht

    North Adams: Jessica N. Ahearn, Matilda L. Brule', Cassandra S. Chicoine, Jessica M. Dunn, Patrick B. Elliott, Danielle N. Fronsman, Justin D. Graeff, Jonathon L. Koch, Courtney L. Peto, MacKenzie B. Soto, Janey M. Torres, Stephanie R. Velez-Vega

    Otis: Brittany C. Phair

    Peru: Lauren E. Bartlett, Michayla R. Cook, Sean P. Keller, Laura E. Marshall

    Pittsfield: Charity Ainoosonm Rachel A. Akuffo, Stephanie L. Aube, Madison J. Backer, Michelle L. Bateman, Ryan J. Bellmore, Devon M. Bigelow, Zachary T. Blair, Shirley M. Borrero, Joshua M. Brilliant, Hayley R. Broderick, Cindy M. Cambi, Tinamarie Carpenter, Bernice N. Cobbinah, Grant J. Collingwood, Joshua P. Conant, Frederick A. Conyers, Jr., Misty N. Corio, Brittany Czarnecki, Amanda C. Czerwinski, Jonathan T. Daly, Mollie C. Daly, Lindsey M. Dambrauskas, Christopher E. Dellea, Shreya S. Desai, Kenyarda M. Dickerson, Alyssa Dion, Jennifer R. Downs, Alexandra M. Ely, Grace E. Ezan, John L. Fontaine, Kimberly A. Forrest, Jason A. Frazier, Marianne S. Fresia, Jared E. Gerard, Rosario Hammond, Tanner G. Hanford, Luke H. Hibbard, Kyle M. Hopkins, Rebecca L. Hughes, Demid S. Karpov, Mi Kim, Andrea M. Kirby, David N. Lareau, Alyssa J. Latimer, Kevin P. Lawton, Alichia M. LeFebvre, Zhiling Liang, Andrew C. Lockman, Amy N. MacDonald, Shaylyne Mancivalano, Meghan E. McClellan, Alyssa M. McCluskey, Erin N. McKeon, Mathieu J. Moreau, Stacie G. Morris, Mireille Moussoyi, Andrew J. Mucci, Kimberly A. Murray, Kyle W. Muzzy, Augustine K. Nangor Dennis G. O'Malley, Tomeka L. Parslow, Bailey N. Prescott, Chase R. Rahilly, Allison L. Ramsdell, Jennifer M. Renaud, Autumn M. Roberson, Katie A. Robertson, Siobhan A. Rodgers, Namasaran Samassi-Fofana, Gabriel J. Schultheis, Katherine E. Simonds, Lee C. Sotis, Katie L. Spence, Oliver W. Tierney, Jessica L. Twing, Juana Valqui, Raegan B. Van Rumund, Cruz Vazquez, Natalia I. Whalen, James C. Wilker, Ashley J. Wren, Artsem S. Yakavets

    Russell: Ashley M. Knight

    Sheffield: Eastlynd K. Bates, Francis E. Gulotta, Andrew J. Turnbough

    Southfield: Cameron J. Dargie

    Washington: Kacey M. Hatch

    West Stockbridge: Liuba Kurtyn-D'herlugnan, Vanessa R. Troiano

    Williamstown: Jamie E. Meehan, Sarah E. Turgeon

    New York

    Austerlitz: Megan E. Magner

    Glenville: Michael J. Young

    Hillsdale: Eric J. New   

    New Lebanon: Crystal L. Johnson, Marcy J. Preston