Menu

Off-campus Sites and Credit Course Offerings

Off -Campus Sites (Pittsfield and North County)

Conveniently accessible in downtown Pittsfield, the Intermodal Education Center is located on the second floor of the BRTA Intermodal Transportation Center on the corner of North Street and Columbus Avenue. The facility, which is used by both BCC and MCLA, includes a multimedia classroom, computer laboratory, testing center and administrative offices. In addition to credit courses, BCC offers Workforce Development courses, Skills Assessments, English as a second language courses, and an Outreach Program. MCLA uses the central location as one component of its Fast-Track Program and its Master’s in Education Program. For more information regarding the Intermodal Education Center, call 413-236-2125. This section consists of excerpts from the complete list of all credit courses that will meet during this semester at locations other than BCC’s Main Campus. Please note all Evening and Weekend courses are designated in bold.

BCC/Intermodal Education Center

Course                   Sec. Title

Credits

Days  

Time  

Location

Bldg./Rm.  

Instructor

BCC-101      08   Student Success Seminar

1

S

12:00PM-12:50PM 

OC

ITC-2

Staff

ENG-101      17 Composition I

3

W

5:30PM-8:30PM

OC

ITC-1

D Valenti

MAT-800    13   Mathematics Modules

1-3

S

9:00AM-12:00PM  

OC

ITC-2

D Kalinowsky

PSY-204 03 Human Growth & Develop BCC/Education Center at Conte

3

T

2:00PM-5:00PM  

OC

ITC-1

L Recko-Morrison

Course                   Sec. Title

Credits

Days  

Time  

Location

Bldg./Rm.  

Instructor

CRJ-105      01   Intro to Criminal Justice

3

TTH

9:05AM-10:20AM

OC

CFB-204A

R   Bucknell

CRJ-108       01   Substance Abuse Education

3

TTH

10:30AM-11:45AM

OC

CFB-204A

R Bucknell

CRJ-121      01   Criminal Law

3

T

3:00PM-6:00PM  

OC

CFB-204A

K Kemp

CRJ-127       01   Correctional Process

3

TH

1:30PM-4:30PM  

OC

CFB-201C

Staff

SOC-219      01   Women and the Law

3

W

3:30PM-6:30PM  

OC

CFB-204A

K Kemp

SPA-132A    01   Spanish for the Workplace II

3

MW

2:00PM-3:15PM  

OC

CFB-201B

L Cooper

SPA-132A 02 Spanish for the Workplace II

* Registration restricted to Pittsfield Law Enforcement.

MCLA/ITC

3

MW

5:15PM-6:30PM

OC

CFB-201B  

L Cooper

Course                     Title

 

Days  

Dates  

Time  

 

Bldg./Rm.

SOCI 395            Families in Crisis

 

TH

9/4-10/23

5:00PM-9:00PM

ITC-1

EDUC 305            Program Development: 3, 4 & 5 year   olds TH

10/30-12/14

5:00PM-9:00PM

ITC-1

* One extended day TBA. B Course is open to students currently enrolled in the Professional MBA Program only. Class meetings on Sat., May 31, June 14 and June 28.  * July 17, 24, 31 and August 7, 14, 28

MCLA/Conte

Course                             Title

 

Days

Dates  

Time  

B   ldg./Rm.

ICCAP 300       Berkshire   Art Industry Tourism

nBCC/McCann Technical

 

W

9/10-12/10  

7:30AM-9:00AM 

CFB

Course                   Sec. Title

Credits

Days

Time  

Location  

Bldg./Rm.  

Instructor

ANT-101      02 Cultural Anthropology

3

M

5:30PM-8:30PM

NC

MCAN-D109

A Clement

COM-105 08 Intro Oral Communication

3

W

5:30PM-8:30PM

NC

MCAN-D114

Staff

ENG-101      19 Composition I

3

T

5:30PM-8:30PM

NC

MCAN-D109

S Hadley

ENG-102     10 Composition II

3

M

5:45PM-8:45PM

NC

MCAN-D114

P Orlando

HIS-117         02 United States History to 1877

3

TH

5:30PM-8:30PM

NC

MCAN-D109

J Hurlbut

MAT-800      15 Mathematics Modules

1-3

W

5:00PM-8:00PM

NC

MCAN-B122

S Faulconer

PSY-107 06 Introductory Psychology BCC/Taconic High School

3

T

3:45PM-6:45PM  

NC

MCAN-B123  

W Klug

Course                   Sec. Title

Credits

Days

Time  

Location  

Bldg./Rm.  

Instructor

BIO-150      02   Intro to the Human Body

4

 

 

OC

THS-TBA

M Potash

BIO-150      03   Intro to the Human Body

4

 

 

OC

THS-TBA

T Michaud

ENT-100MA 01   Manufacturing 100 Level Course

4

M

3:30PM-5:30PM  

OC

THS-V150

L Michalenko

                                 

8

TTH

2:30PM-6:30PM  

 

THS-V143

M Lausier

ENT-200MA 01   Manufacturing 200 Level Course

4

W

3:30PM-5:30PM  

OC

THS-V150

L Michalenko

                                 

8

TTH

2:30PM-6:30PM  

 

THS-V143

M Lausier

ENT-260L 01   Industrial Control Systems Lab

 

 

 

OC

THS-TBA

J Tatro

* Use to register for 1 course (4 credits) or 2 courses (8 credits) of 100 level manufacturing courses.

 

BCC/Intermodal Education Center

Course                   Sec. Title

Credits

Days  

Time  

Location

Bldg./Rm.  

Instructor

BCC-101      08   Student Success Seminar

1

S

12:00PM-12:50PM  

OC

ITC-2

Staff

ENG-101      17 Composition I

3

W

5:30PM-8:30PM

OC

ITC-1

D Valenti

MAT-800    13   Mathematics Modules

1-3

S

9:00AM-12:00PM  

OC

ITC-2

D Kalinowsky

PSY-204 03 Human Growth & Develop

3

T

2:00PM-5:00PM  

OC

ITC-1

L Recko-Morrison

BCC/Education Center at Conte

Course                  Sec. Title

Credits

Days  

Time  

Location

Bldg./Rm.  

Instructor

CRJ-105      01   Intro to Criminal Justice

3

TTH

9:05AM-10:20AM

OC

CFB-204A

R   Bucknell

CRJ-108       01   Substance Abuse Education

3

TTH

10:30AM-11:45AM

OC

CFB-204A

R Bucknell

CRJ-121      01   Criminal Law

3

T

3:00PM-6:00PM  

OC

CFB-204A

K Kemp

CRJ-127       01   Correctional Process

3

TH

1:30PM-4:30PM  

OC

CFB-201C

Staff

SOC-219      01   Women and the Law

3

W

3:30PM-6:30PM  

OC

CFB-204A

K Kemp

SPA-132A    01   Spanish for the Workplace II

3

MW

2:00PM-3:15PM  

OC

CFB-201B

L Cooper

SPA-132A 02 Spanish for the Workplace II

A Registration restricted to Pittsfi   eld Law Enforcement.

 

3

MW

5:15PM-6:30PM

OC

CFB-201B  

L Cooper

MCLA/ITC

 

Course                             Title

 

Days  

Dates  

Time  

 

B   ldg./Rm.

SOCI 395            Families in Crisis

 

TH

9/4-10/23

5:00PM-9:00PM

ITC-1

EDUC 305            Program Development: 3, 4 & 5 year   olds TH

10/30-12/14

5:00PM-9:00PM

ITC-1

A One extended day TBA. B Course is open to students currently enrolled in the Professional MBA Program only. Class meetings on Sat., May 31, June 14 and June 28.  * July 17, 24, 31 and August 7, 14, 28

MCLA/Conte

Course                             Title

 

Days

Dates  

Time  

B   ldg./Rm.

ICCAP 300       Berkshire   Art Industry Tourism

 

 

W

9/10-12/10  

7:30AM-9:00AM 

CFB

BCC/McCann Technical

Course                  Sec. Title

Credits

Days

Time  

Location  

Bldg./Rm.  

Instructor

ANT-101      02 Cultural Anthropology

3

M

5:30PM-8:30PM

NC

MCAN-D109

A Clement

COM-105 08 Intro Oral Communication

3

W

5:30PM-8:30PM

NC

MCAN-D114

Staff

ENG-101      19 Composition I

3

T

5:30PM-8:30PM

NC

MCAN-D109

S Hadley

ENG-102     10 Composition II

3

M

5:45PM-8:45PM

NC

MCAN-D114

P Orlando

HIS-117         02 United States History to 1877

3

TH

5:30PM-8:30PM

NC

MCAN-D109

J Hurlbut

MAT-800      15 Mathematics Modules

1-3

W

5:00PM-8:00PM

NC

MCAN-B122

S Faulconer

PSY-107 06 Introductory Psychology

3

T

3:45PM-6:45PM  

NC

MCAN-B123  

W Klug

BCC/Taconic High School

Course                   Sec. Title

Credits

Days

Time  

Location  

Bldg./Rm.  

Instructor

BIO-150      02   Intro to the Human Body

4

 

 

OC

THS-TBA

M Potash

BIO-150      03   Intro to the Human Body

4

 

 

OC

THS-TBA

T Michaud

ENT-100MA 01   Manufacturing 100 Level Course

4

M

3:30PM-5:30PM  

OC

THS-V150

L Michalenko

                                 

8

TTH

2:30PM-6:30PM  

 

THS-V143

M Lausier

ENT-200MA 01   Manufacturing 200 Level Course

4

W

3:30PM-5:30PM  

OC

THS-V150

L Michalenko

                                 

8

TTH

2:30PM-6:30PM  

 

THS-V143

M Lausier

ENT-260L 01   Industrial Control Systems Lab

 

 

 

OC

THS-TBA

J Tatro

A Use to register for 1 course (4 credits) or 2 courses (8 credits) of 100 level manufacturing courses.

Off -Campus Credit Courses - South County Center in Gt. Barrington

 Conveniently located at 343 Main Street in Great Barrington, the South County Center of Berkshire Community College opened in 1984 to provide easier access to college credit courses, as well as noncredit workshops and seminars, for people who live and/or work in southern Berkshire County and nearby portions of New York and Connecticut. SCC’s staff provides admissions assistance, advising, student payment services, and communication with student services on the main campus. Most institutional core requirements may be fulfi lled at the Center. Offi ce hours are Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM (please inquire about special evening hours). Telephone: 413-528-4521; or 800-816-1233 (in Mass. Only), Ext. 5202. Fax: 413-528-0149.

Course                   Sec. Title

Credits

Days

Time  

Location  

Bldg./Rm.

Instructor

BCC-101A       07 Student Success Seminar

1

T

8:00AM-9:50AM

SC

SC-1

C Gleason

BIO-201B    04   Anatomy and Physiology I

4

TTH

9:00AM-10:15AM  

SC

SC-7

J Kravitz

BIO-201LC 03   Anatomy and Physiology I Lab

 

T

10:30AM-12:20PM  

SC

SC-7

J Kravitz

BSS-201       01 Microsoft Excel

3

W

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-4

J Collins

BUS-107     05   Fundamentals of Business

3

TTH

9:25AM-10:40AM  

SC

SC-6

Staff

BUS-111      04 Prin of Accounting I

3

TH

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-2

J Swegel

BUS-111     05   Prin of Accounting I

3

TTH

8:00AM-9:15AM

SC

SC-6

Staff

BUS-208       01 Principles of Marketing

3

M

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-6

O Hallig

BUS-251       01 Business Law I

3

W

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-2

J Arpante

CIS-102D       06 Fundamental Computer Lit

4

T

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-4

J Collins

COM-105 07 Intro Oral Communication

3

M

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-2

M Bloch

ECO-212       03 Prin of Macroeconomics

3

T

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-2

B Trautman

ENG-060     11   Basic Writing

4

MW

10:50AM-12:40PM  

SC

SC-7

J   Jennings

ENG-101      18 Composition I

3

M

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-7

M LoNano

ENG-102    09   Composition II

3

MW

9:25AM-10:40AM  

SC

SC-7

M LoNano

ENV-101E 03 Conservation   of Nat Res I

4

T

5:30PM-7:30PM

SC

SC-7

T Hickey

ENV-101LF 05 Conservation I   Lab

 

TH

6:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-7

T Hickey

ENV-102     01   Conservation Nat Res II

4

F

9:00AM-12:00PM  

SC

SC-7

J   Williams

ENV-102L 01   Conservation II Lab

 

F

12:30PM-2:20PM  

SC

SC-7

J   Williams

ENV-115    01   Intro Nature Photography

3

S

9:00AM-12:00PM  

SC

SC-7

T Tyning

ESL-101     01   Fund Beginning ESOL

3

S

9:00AM-12:00PM  

SC

SC-6

K Luttenberger

FAS-111G 04 Drawing I

3

W

1:00PM-4:50PM  

SC

SC-3

P Rivers

FAS-120H    01   Drawing II

3

W

1:00PM-4:50PM  

SC

SC-3

P Rivers

FAS-156     01   Art and Culture of Asia

3

M

1:00PM-3:50PM  

SC

SC-3

H Saffer

FAS-245I       01 Watercolor Painting

3

W

5:30PM-9:20PM

SC

SC-3

C Quinn

FAS-246J       01 Watercolor Painting II

3

W

5:30PM-9:30PM

SC

SC-3

C Quinn

HIS-121      06   World History to 1500

3

MW

8:00AM-9:15AM  

SC

SC-7

S Smyth

HIS-122        01 World History Since 1500

3

TH

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-6

S Smyth

HIS-225        02 Comparative Religions

3

W

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-7

S Smyth

HSP-125        01 Hospitality Management

3

M

5:00PM-8:00PM

SC

SC-5

A Zanconato

MAT-045K 03   Intro to Mathematical Literacy

4

TTH

9:00AM-10:40AM  

SC

SC-2

C Rhind

MAT-102    02   College Algebra

3

TTH

10:50AM-12:05PM  

SC

SC-1

S Elsafty

MAT-136      03 Math for the Health Sci

3

T

5:00PM-8:00PM

SC

SC-1

S Elsafty

MAT-800    17   Mathematics Modules

1-3

S

9:00AM-12:00PM  

SC

SC-1

J Hannum

MAT-800    18   Mathematics Modules

1-3

TTH

9:25AM-10:40AM  

SC

SC-1

S Elsafty

MAT-800      19 Mathematics Modules

1-3

TH

5:00PM-8:00PM

SC

SC-1

S Elsafty

PED-180L 02 Fitness for Life

2

S

9:00AM-12:00PM  

SC

SC-2

Staff

PHL-101       02 Philosophy & Self-Identity

3

TH

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-5

L Goldberg

PSY-107     11   Introductory Psychology

3

TTH

10:50AM-12:05PM  

SC

SC-6

C Gleason

PSY-204     01   Human Growth & Develop

3

MW

9:25AM-10:40AM  

SC

SC-6

N   Solimine

SOC-105     06   Introductory Sociology

3

TH

2:00PM-5:00PM  

SC

SC-6

E Curtin

SOC-203       02 Issues Through Film/Video

3

T

5:30PM-8:30PM

SC

SC-6

E Curtin

* Requires registration in MAT-045-03. B Registration required in BIO-201L-03. C Registration required in BIO-201-04. D Microsoft Offi ce 2013 required. E Registration required in ENV-101L-05. F Registration required in ENV-101-03. G X-Listed with FAS 120 01. H X-Listed with FAS 111 04. I X-Listed with FAS 246 01. J X-Listed with FAS 245 01. K Requires registration in BCC-101-07. L Class ends 11/8.