Current Temp:
55 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

Convocation to Honor 98 Students
Oct 9, 2008

Berkshire Community College will recognize the academic achievement of 98 students during an Honors Convocation reception Thursday afternoon, Oct. 16, at 12:15 in the Robert Boland Theatre of college's Koussevitzky Arts Center.   Each honored student ranks in the top five percent of the college with a grade point average or 3.75 or better in courses totaling at least 12 credits. Comments and congratulations will be offered by Dr. Paul Raverta, BCC president, and Dr. Frances Feinerman, the college's dean of academic affairs. Reena Bucknell, professor of criminal justice, will be the keynote speaker with greetings from C. Jeffrey Cook, Vice Chair of BCC Board of Trustees.

Honored students and their hometown include the following:

Adams: Katie Bleau, Amanda Clerc, Leilani Hartley and Laura Shafer.

Cheshire: Michael Bostwick and Melissa Prime.

Clarksburg: Avis Merrill.

Dalton: Ashley Rose, David Wasielewski and Alan Will.

Florida: Laurie Burdick.

Great Barrington: Jeanne Parsons and Lisa Sigsworth.

Hinsdale: Alicia Smith and Heidi Wallman.

Housatonic: Ryan Caruso, Patrick Coleman and Michelle Loubert.

Interlaken: Sandra Haywood.

Lanesboro: Leon Lazarevic.

Lee: Charles Coughlin, Sarah Langlais, Cody Mitchell, Nicole Nowe, Rachel Philp and Polina Russell.

Lenox: Donald Ahrens, Donna Collins, Calla Delsignore, Seweryn Kolysko, Doris Palmer and William Welch.

Monterey: Raymond Duryea.

North Adams: Teresa Boucher, Brenda McMahon, Robert Noel, Jennifer Senecal and Jamie Williams.

Peru: Christine Drew.

Pittsfield: Kristin Bailey, Glenda Brewer, Mary Brooks, Michelle Cachet, Elizabeth Calderwood, Lisa Casey, Laurie Connor, Christopher Couig, Crystal Czerno, Cynthia Dougherty, Katherine Elliott, Christopher Fedoryshyn, Deana Fitch, Emily Gardner, Deborah Gottung, Kimberly Gritman, Mark Hebert, Brittany Herzog, Michael Hitchcock, Roman Kerm, Ashley Kickery, Pamela Kight, Ulrich Kohlhase, Olga Korovkina, Trista Leach, Ana Linha, Anacelto Maiorano, Theresa Mandracchia, Judith McNutt, Amy Millis, Emily O'Rourke, Andres Orozco, Emilie Papa, Lillian Phillips, Joseph Potash, Carly Pringle, Heather Root, Emily Scarpa, Diana Seminario, Tiffany Serrano, Katsiaryna Shyrokaya, Ariel Sims, Andrea Spaniol, Dana Tofani, Alisa Wadeesirisak, Jacquelyn Weatherwax, Sara Wehry, Dorothy Wickenheisser and Mark Wojtkowiak.

Richmond: Sally Hildebrandt.

Sandisfield: Geoffery Baker.

Sheffield: Julia Wells.

Washington: Linda Levernoch.

West Stockbridge: Brian Rice and Victoria Street.

Windsor: Melissa Rousseau.

Woburn: Zinaida Kim.

Worthington: Deborah Crossman.

Out-of-state honorees include the following:

Hillsdale: Ronja Geilen

--10/9/2008--


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it