Current Temp:
55 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC Students Honored at Convocation Reception
Nov 28, 2011

Berkshire Community College (BCC) recognized the academic achievement of 142 students during an Honors Convocation reception recently in the Robert Boland Theatre of the Koussevitzky Arts Center on the College's main campus.

Each honored student ranks in the top five percent of the college with a grade point average of 3.75 or better in courses totaling at least 12 credits. Comments and congratulations were offered by Dr. Paul Raverta, BCC president, Dr. Frances Feinerman, the college's vice president for academic affairs and Susan Lombard, Chair of BCC Board of Trustees. Dr. Michele Darroch, professor of physical therapist assistant, served as keynote speaker during the ceremony.

Honored students and their hometown include the following:

Connecticut

Salisbury: Karen Whitbeck.

Massachusetts

Adams: Emmie Harper.

Becket: Virginia Falkoff and Eric Garlow.

Cheshire: Melissa Tarjick.

Chester: Jennifer Christensen.

Clarksburg: Carlyle Chesbro, Jr. and Paul Ethier.

Dalton: John Jensen, Michele Schweitzer, Mary Smith, Norman Tedford, Jr., India Waitt, Terri Wilbur, and Sherry Zink.

East Otis: Kimberly St. Pierre.

Great Barrington: Steven Amash, Bryn Davis, Christina deRis, Nicholas Douglas, David Kelly, Selena Martin, and Anthony Moore.

Hinsdale: Ruth Anthony, Tami Maddocks, Kaleigh McLellan, Amos Pike, Angela Sullivan, and Dianne Wieland.

Housatonic: Gretchen Burger, Tammy Lockenwitz Payer, and James O'Connor.

Lanesboro: Dominica D'Avella, Michael D'Avella, Kenneth Mick, and Joanne Rosier.

Lee: Cristhian Cabrera, Catheryn Chacon, Brittany DelGrande, Julia Gallagher Stickney, Candice Jeffers, Colleen Jones, Jordan Koch, Nicolle Phillips, Carol Rauch, Vincent Sarno, Craig Simmons, Jackie Strawn, and Linda Tims.

Lenox: Kayla Corby, Elisa Henderson, Karis Howes, Mary Lahart, Erik Lugin, Anastasiia Shulgina, and Iana Sydorenko.

Lenox Dale: Caitlyn Bessette and Michelle Sitzer.

Middlefield: Kelly McCarthy

North Adams: Amanda Belanger, Richard Bergendahl, Philip Bowen, Lisa Hutchins, Patricia Johnston, Luis Machado, Rebecca Patterson, Jennifer Scott, and Stephen Senay, Jr.

Pittsfield: Sarah Benoit, Rachel Bigelow, Joao Bortolotto, Nathan Carter, Nadine Chapman, Rene Chapman, Jaimie Codding, William Dewhirst, Sarah Duprey, Paul Dupuis, Jr., David Forsberg, Sanah Fouz, Linda Galok, Bruce Gaylord, Emily Graham, Theresa Gundelfinger, Amanda Hall-Corio, Christian Halley, Tawnia Harrington, Alexandria Houghtling, Sandra Houghtlin, Paul Johansen, Carrie-Elise Johnson, Renata Kogut, James Koomson, Aleah Kozlowski, Jessica LeClair, Tammara Leminen, Winnie Leung, Nicole Lowery, Christopher Mattoon, Kaylee Maynard, Judith McNutt, Alzie Mercado, Melissa Messeck, Janet Notarfrancesco, Michelle O'Boyle, Meredith Patton, Velma Pires, Rebecca Polo, Nancy Reis, Justin Rivelli, Alan Robinette, Sarah Sacchetti, Natalie Sala, Martha Seiger, Nicholas Sondrini, Seth Stambovsky, Artyom Tereshchenko, Emily Thomson, Julia Turner, Nicole Viale, Joann Wagner, Jacquelyn Weatherwax, Kristen Wichmann, and Nicholas Wojtasik.

Plainfield: Brandon Gill.

Sandisfield: Elizabeth Vaughan.

Savoy: Tais Keels.

Sheffield: Riva Rischner.

Stockbridge: Xavier Domjan, Colleen Fernbacher, Brian Shaw, and Frances Steinert.

Williamstown: Heaven Derby and Kate Zarnay.

Windsor: Kimberley Tuck.

New York

Canaan: Cherie Lane-Smith and Stephen Schroder.

East Chatham: Dennis Gawron.

Ghent: Nadia Bedard.

New Lebanon: Tamara Darcy.

Stephentown: Leilani Hover.

Vermont

Stamford: Rebecca Gamari.


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it