Current Temp:
39 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC 51st Commencement Exercises Held at Tanglewood
Jun 6, 2011
Berkshire Community College (BCC) held its 51st Commencement ceremony Friday afternoon, June 3, at 4:30 PM in Lenox at Tanglewood. During the ceremony, which was open to the public, the college awarded 342 associate degrees and certificates to 330 students.

Mark Orlowski, BCC alum and the Founder and Executive Director of the Sustainable Endowments Institute, delivered the keynote address. State Senator Bejamin Downing, State Representative William "Smitty" Pignatelli and Pittsfield Mayor James Ruberto delivered greetings to the graduating class.

Dr. Frances Feinerman, Vice President for Academic Affairs, introduced the class' co-valedictorians, Amanda Garceau, 32, a resident of Dalton and Lucas Yannis-Kowalczyk, 25, a native of Silesia, Poland who currently resides in Lee.

Mayor James Ruberto, an advocate for a public higher education presence downtown Pittsfield, and Patrick Muraca, who with his company, Nuclea Biotechnologies, spurred various collaborations with the College, received the Berkshire Community College President's Award from President Dr. Paul Raverta. Susan Lombard, board chair, delivered greetings from the BCC board of trustees and conferred the degrees.

Members of the Berkshire Highlanders provided the music for the processional and recessional and the National Anthem was sung by Jennie Wilson, a BCC student.

Program advisors awarded associate degrees to graduating students in business administration and business careers, business software and computer information systems, criminal justice, engineering and engineering technology, environmental science, fine arts, fire and health science, hospitality administration, human services, liberal arts, nursing and physical therapist assistant.

Certificates were awarded in animal care, business software, computer information systems programming, culinary arts, early childhood education, human services, massage therapy and bodywork, physical fitness, and practical nursing.

The graduates, listed by city and state, include the following:

Connecticut:
Lakeville: Sharon Bombard.

New Haven: Shawn Liccardi.

North Canaan: Kara Zinke.

Torrington: Diane Azeez.

Massachusetts:
Adams: Deniell Burdick, Amanda Clerc, Keith Conklin, Amanda Cornellier, Joshua Gancarz, Kimberly Gilman, Crystal Howcroft, Amitpal Kharbanda, Joanne Kozik, Daniel Ouellette and Dianna Perras.

Agawam: Rafael Pereira.

Becket: April Gardner and Gerard Greene.

Belchertown: Jamie Laferriere and Glenn Lynde.

Cheshire: Joshua Burdick, Kelley Burzimati, Bruce Gaspardi Jr., Andrew Horn Jr., Brandy Kruszyna, Kolin Lic, Darryl Lipinski, Carly Lyons, Joseph Meyette, Julia Phykitt, Michele Rickert, Brian Stokes and Garry Syrett.

Chesterfield: Nicole Bourassa.

Chicopee: Kimberly Hickson.

Clarksburg: Branden Simard.

Colrain: Katherine Shearer

Dalton: Angela Avanzato, Matthew Bacon, Matthew Brooks, Michael Cachat Jr., Kristyn Cobb, Becky Daley, Jennifer Dewey, David DiNicola, Elisha Evangelisto, Amanda Garceau, Joshua Kasala, Casimir Makowski Jr., Matthew McLeod, Kellie-Jean Partridge, Sarah Petell, Jeramiah Russell, April Tarbox, Michael Van Deusen, Kevin Van Fleet, Timothy Walsh, Gina Walto, David Wasielewski, Joshua Weatherwax, Alan Will, Ashley Winters and Michael Wrzesinski.

Drury: Chelsea Gancarz

East Otis: Brandon Tribula

Great Barrington: Jessica Dezieck, Vickie Lea, Nardorelle Milandou-Ngouamossi, John Rybacki and Jessica Sarno.

Greenfield: Alicia Manica.

Hancock: Andrew LeBarron.

Hinsdale: Amy Baldasaro, Luke Derby, Colleen Marshall, Laura Marshall, Amos Pike, Colleen Reardon and Jennifer Vigeant.

Housatonic: Kathleen Filek, Craig Ptak and Linda Shaw.

Lanesboro: Heather Danylin, Katie-Rose Decandia, Gary Fountaine, Christena Keyes and Brian Marquis.

Lee: Clayton Beauchaine Jr., Justin Biasin, Brittany Brouker, Brett Connors, Luke Egan, Lucinda Gable, Jessica Griffith, Robert Haywood, Katherine Heath, Jennifer Hersch, Lucas Kowalczyk, Michael Maroney, Brendan Metzner, Jason Metzner, Keith O'Neil, Collette Plaquet, Maureen Soules, Jessica Thorne, Jennifer Viola and Zachary Zeller.

Lenox: Evan Collins, Ashley Crockwell, Michaela Duval, Eric Frost, Anthony Gardino, Katherine Landers, Deja Londono, Mary Menatti, Danielle Paquette, Keyur Patel, Michael Reynolds, Bliss Rufo, Eric Sundman and Mikko Tagole.

Lenox Dale: Omar Fiallos, Kileen Miller and Ashley Emiliano.

Middlefield: Akiko Fry.

Monterey: Christine Caccamo and Kelly Hadsell.

North Adams: Yvette Agustin, Teresa Boucher, Amber Briggs, Sara Chilson, Jessica Kemp, Brenda McMahon, Maris Owczarski, Francis Rodriguez III, Ashley Roy, Kristy Samson and Kimberly Sullivan.

Otis: Michele Fitzgerald, Joshua LaGrant and Justin LePrevost.

Oxford: Briana Paris.

Peru: Ashley Battaini and Christina Morrison.

Pittsfield: Gilles Abellie, Kristin Accetta, Deborah Adams, Bismark Addy, Kenneth Arnhold, Jorja Bagnera, Anthony Bah, Brianna Barnes, Rene Batho, Tamara Beet, Michael Belair, Kyle Berard, Nakeida Bethel-Smith, Dawn Betters, Emmanuel Bile, Lynne Bishop, Kylie Boos, Kathryn Bradley, Pamela Brewster, Laurie Brindle, Mallory Brindle, Travis Burnell, Kimberly Burnick, Kaitlin Caesar, Brian Calebaugh, Andy Cambi, Rebecca Carmel, Daniel Carmon, Justin Cartier, Lyndsay Cimini, Carrie Clement, Robin Cookis, Lynn Crennan, Zachary Cutler, James Czarnecki, Jennifer Czarnecki, Nathan D'Angona, Erin D'Avella, Alexandra Demastrie, Mark DeNovellis, Joanne DiPietro, Jessica DiSantis, Judith Dorr, Cynthia Dougherty, Jenna Driscoll, Joy Duffy, Allyson Dunham, Josiphine Febles, Samantha Ferraro, Deana Fitch, Kevin Flynn, Dona Fresia, Rebekah Gamache, Amber Gamello, Susan Goddard, Dana Grieb, Michael Gromacki, Sarah Guidetti, Jenna Hamilton, Jessica Hamling, Jonathan Hanson, Gerould Harding, Charles Harrigan, Jennifer Harrington, Katherine Harrington, Donsil Harris, Rebecca Haskell, Stephanie Heath, Heather Horgan, Jarrett Hoskeer, Kelle Hostetter, Ashley Houghtlin, Jason Hover, Elizabeth Kadar, Marina Karapanagiotes, Kayla Keyes, Nickolaus Kuni, Michaunda Kyse, Christine LaBeau, Adrian Lallatin, Genese Latini, Daniel Leibinger, Kayla Lekov, David Letalien, Jennifer Lighten, Ana Linha, James Lipoufski, Debra Malossini, Rian Martin, Michael McCormick, Kyle McGrath, Jessica McMahon, Stephany Morrison, Derek Murphy, Kangwa Musonda, Judith N'Gumah, Robert O'Donnell, Gabriel Ortiz, Afua Osei-Kuffour, Emilie Papa, Leah Parker, Nicholas Parmelee, Ariana Peralta, James Pyne III, Erin Raftery, Jurate Ramirez, Jordan Reynolds, Tonya Reynolds, Rebecca Ringer, Justin Rivelli, Devon Roller, Chanpanhra Ros, Virakpanha Ros, Heather Rowley, Aimee Roy, Emily Ruel, Garrett Russell, Jennifer Ryan, Sylvia Sacchetti, Teneisha Saunders, Jessica Schrump, Brian Shaffer, Scott Shaker, Neera Sharma, Cheryl Shaw, Robert Sicurello, Kristen Silveira, Nicholas Simeone, Michelle Sitzer, Jason Smith, Krysten St. John, Derek Strzepa, Carrie Taylor-O'Neil, Clinas Taylor, Rebecca Testa, Nancy Tran, Thomas Troiano, Tony Tsang, Caitlyn Tuggey, Julia Turner, Lyndsey Turner, Gabrielle Vanderpool, Meaghan Weeden, James Wetherell, Suzanne White, Jenna Williams, Katherine Wood, Ashlee Zanconato, Amy Zarazinski, Jennifer Zatorski and Amanda Zieminski.

Richmond: Christie Carusotto and Jamie Donald.

Sandisfield: Melissa Baker.

Sheffield: Catrina Carolan, Gordon Hamm and Keslie Lewis.

Springfield: Beth Njuguna and Trudy-Ann Wilson.

Stockbridge: Sara Aubois and Sarah Hoecker.

Tolland: Heather Wilson.

Washington: Margaret Macha and Natalie Weissbrod.

West Stockbridge: Kimberly Beebe, Sharleen Beebe and William Davis.

Williamstown: Hannah Graether, Alex Moody, Leslie Orton-Mahar and Sarah Williams.

Windsor: Zachary Marcotte and Brenden Trela

Worthington: Judith Babcock and Lynn Lak.

New York:
Brant Lake: Robert LeBlanc.

Kinderhook: Michelle Cachet and JoAnn Regan-Keller.

Nassau: Amber Munsinger.

New Lebanon: Suzanne Byrne, Crystal Curtiss, Marjorie Hohlstein and Patrick Tuthill.

Niverville: Samantha Tillman.

Valatie: Cecilia Stevens.

Vermont:
Stamford: Ann Fyfe.

In addition to traditional-aged students and nontraditional students such as Garceau and Lucas Yannis-Kowalczyk, this year's graduating class includes students from Congo, India, Portugal, Poland, Latin America, and Cambodia.


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it