Current Temp:
50 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC Announces Spring Semester Dean’s List
Jun 6, 2011
Berkshire Community College (BCC) has published its Spring 2011 Dean's List. Four hundred twenty-three full- and part-time students made the list.

 According to Dr. Frances Feinerman, Vice President for Academic Affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the spring semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for Honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for High Honors. Part-time students are eligible for the list if they meet the same requirements, except that their credit hours may have been completed during the fall and spring semesters of one academic year.

The following 189 students qualified for High Honors:

 

Connecticut
Lakeville: Sharon Bombard.

North Canaan: Kara Zinke.

Massachusetts
Adams: Nicole Alarie, Joanne Brooks, Matthew Davis, Walter Pecor and Dawn Taylor.

Becket: Virginia Falkoff and Eric Garlow.

Cheshire: Cassandra Shaw, Melissa Tarjick and Matthew Yorke.

Chester: Jennifer Christensen.

Colrain: Katherine Shearer.

Dalton: Amanda Corcoran, Amanda Garceau, Tram Anh Le, Jarred Mongeon, Michele Schweitzer, April Tarbox, Michael Van Deusen, India Wait and Sherry Zink.

East Otis: Kimberly St. Pierre.

Great Barrington: Michelle Bachetti, Ryan Blanchard, Bryn Davis, Christina deRis, Nicholas Douglas, Vickie Lea, Anne Moriarty, Jessica Sarno, Joshua Shepard and Brian Tenney.

Hinsdale: Elizabeth Came, Tami Maddocks, Colleen Reardon, Angela Sullivan, Dianne Wieland and Sennin Zumdick-Esko.

Housatonic: James O'Connor.

Lanesboro: Dominica D'Avella, Christena Keyes, Kenneth Mick and Heidi Weber.

Lee: Catheryn Chacon, Rachael Daley-Otto, Julia Gallagher Stickney, Amara Hale, Michelle Hayden, Candice Jeffers, Colleen Jones, Jordan Koch, Melissa Koch, Lucas Kowalczyk, Nicole Nowe, Nicolle Phillips, Collette Plaquet, Carol Rauch, Vincent Sarno, Craig Simmons, Jackie Strawn and Amy Warner.

Lenox: Ruth Bruno, Kayla Corby, Calla Delsignore, Tatyana Fuster, Elisa Henderson, Paul Piretti, Bliss Rufo, Anastasiia Shulgina and Iana Sydorenko.

Lenox Dale: Caitlyn Bessette and Omar Fiallos.

Middlefield: Akiko Fry and Kelly McCarthy.

New Marlborough: Anzhelika Andersen.

North Adams: Amanda Belanger, Nathan Belanger, Lisa Brassard, Bruce Gaylord, Lisa Hutchins, Patricia Johnston, Luis Machado, David O'Neil, Rebecca Patterson, Jennifer Scott and Stephen Senay, Jr.

Otis: Michele Fitzgerald and Maria Middleton.

Pittsfield: Heyser Almonte, Michael Anthony, Dawn Betters, Rachel Bigelow, Emmanuel Bile, Lynne Bishop, Lisa Bock, Audrianna Bouchard, John Brancazzu, Pamela Brewster, Kimberly Burnick, Andrea Carroll, Nathan Carter, Nadine Chapman, Jaimie Codding, Alethea Couchman, James Czarnecki, Nathan D'Angona, Donna Daly-Keen, Melissa Daoust, Nicole DiSimoni, Judith Dorr, Sarah Duprey, David Forsberg, Dona Fresia, Susan Goddard, Emily Graham, Theodore Griffith, Alan Guinen, II, Amanda Hall-Corio, Christian Halley, Donsil Harris, Kevin Haughey, Sandra Houghtlin, William Jamross, Paul Johansen, Nancy Jones, Ann Kerwood, Renata Kogut, Nataliia Kondratenko, Aleah Kozlowski, Nickolaus Kuni, Jessica LeClair, Kaylee Maynard, Michael McCormick, Judith McNutt, Alzie Mercado, Gael Milandou, Pamela Millhone, Derek Murphy, Janet Notarfrancesco, Michelle O'Boyle, Mahesh Patel, Marie Peckham, Ulyana Piarhun, Megan Polidoro, Rebecca Polo, Karen Potak, Alan Robinette, Devon Roller, Chantale Roy, Sarah Sacchetti, Nazario Sanchez, Martha Seiger, Petro Seleznov, Nikko Severson, Susan Smith, Nicholas Sondrini, Seth Stambovsky, Samantha Stedman, Emily Thomson, Robert Todd, Long Ton, Caitlyn Tuggey, Julia Turner, Lyndsey Turner, Ronald Twing, Nicole Viale, Louise Whelan, Nicholas Wojtasik, Ashlee Zanconato and Amy Zarazinski.

Sheffield: Riva Rischner.

Stockbridge: Colleen Fernbacher, Sarah Hoecker, Stacey Staub and Frances Steinert.

West Stockbridge: Nathan Jones.

Williamstown: Wendy Campbell, Heaven Derby, Barry Glidden, Bethany Munsell, Leslie Orton-Maha and Kate Zarnay.

Windsor: Kimberley Tuck.

New York
Ghent: Nadia Bedard.

Kinderhook: JoAnn Regan-Keller.

Valatie: Cecilia

Vermont
Shaftsbury: Erika Swartz.

The following 234 students qualified for honors:

Massachusetts
Adams: Melanie Blanchard, Jacqueline Boisvert, Amanda Clerc, Geoffrey Gamache, Korrie Garrett, Ashley Hajdas, Crystal Howcroft, Jacquelyn Panek and Meagen Shears.

Agawam: Rafael Pereira.

Alford: William Paul.

Ashley Falls: Susan Wingo.

Becket: William Bacon and Rebecca Greene.

Cheshire: Hunter Gaylord, Darryl Lipinski and Carly Lyons.

Clarksburg: Nancy Underwood.

Dalton: Kristyn Cobb, Amy Conner, Eric Danforth, Jennifer Dewey, Kristie Drosehn, Elisha Evangelisto, Nicole Flynn, Zachery Gokay, Gregory Herron, Joshua Kasala, Theresa Lemon, Cody Miller, Luan Nguyen, Nancy Palacios, Kellie-Jean Partridge, Hong-Yen Pham, Joanna Suriner, Jenna Tomasi, Kevin Van Fleet, Ashley Vidoli and Alan Will.

Great Barrington: Heather Aloisi, Steven Amash, David Danza, Kristina Gomez, Olga Kim, Katelyn Leveille, Michael O'Nei, and Sarah Pothul.

Hinsdale: Kayla Buck, Laura Marshall, Michelle Pezzo and Jennifer Vigeant.

Housatonic: Michal Snyder and Douglas Stephenson.

Lanesboro: Sean Allen, Renee Boudreau, Heather Danylin, Colleen Lester, and Shaun Mattoon.

Lee: Jennyfer Chacon, Evan Colbert, Cristina Consolati, Matthew Curtis, Christopher Demos, Paige Emerson, Katherine Heath, Adam Larson, Fernanda Machado, Jason Metzner, Joshua Rosenthal, Maureen Soules, Jonathan Terry, Jessica Thorne and Linda Tims.

Lenox: Gina Kirchner, Mary Lahart, Kostyantyn Latyshenko, Erik Lugin, Molly McKenna, Keyur Patel, Pavlo Shamrai and Mikko Tagole.

Lenox Dale: Haley Burk and Nicole Shove.

Monterey: Kelly Hadsell.

New Marlborough: Douglas Bush and Antonio Segalla.

North Adams: Teresa Boucher, Darrell Clairmont, Jessica Kemp, Melissa Kimok, Nicholas Leveque, Shelby Lewis, Brenda McMahon, Tanya Record, Kimberly Sullivan, Jessica Walden, Dylan Waterhouse and Tara Wiles.

Otis: Karin Oygard.

Peru: Timothy Lufkin.

Pittsfield: Daniel Almeida, Sarah Armstrong, Rachel Bachand, Franklin Barrett, Rene Batho, Sarah Benoit, Kyle Betters, Nicolas Borosky, Kathryn Bradley, Laurie Brindle, Rebecca Carmel, Derek Carroll, Christine Casella, Ashley Chaffee, Jr., Holly Clark, Ryan Cook, Tyler Costa, Christine Croce, Jena Davis, Alexandra Demastrie, Cynthia Dougherty, Jenna Driscoll, Jennifer Drury, Raymond Dunham, Caroline Eldred, Sarah Fellmann, Sadia Fofana, Andrew Gagnon, Jesse Gamberdella, Morgen Gidarakos, Alexis Gonnello, Samantha Grzelak, James Haley, II, Jennifer Harrington, Katherine Harrington, Iven Hartford, Mitchell Haskell, Amber Hemenway, Jason Hinton, Michael Hornyak, Ashley Houghtlin, Alexandria Houghtling, Nathanael Jackson, Stacey Johnston, Erica Jones, Edwin Juelas, Elizabeth Kadar, Kayla Keyes, Michaunda Kyse, Christine LaBeau, Mark Lack, Stephen Lalinski, III, Marc Lam, Cameron LaRochelle, Genese Latini, Patrick LeClair, Rian Martin, Michelle McCluskey, Angie Mejia, Ashley Mendonca, Travis Mickle, Carrie-Elise Miller, Shayla Moquin, Roxanne Morton, Ulrich Ngoma, Brian Nowick, Timothy O'Donnell, Simone Olivieri, James Osorio, Molly Paluilis, Emilie Papa, Karla Pauta, Ashley Perkins, Kevin Phelps, Kara Potter, Jennifer Powell, Alicia Provencher, Daniel Putignano, Su Qin, Leah Reilly, Laura Rennie, Jennifer Ressler, Rebecca Ringer, German Roman, Diane Romero, Chanpanhra Ros, Aimee Roy, Jose Ruiz, Jr., Joel Seppa, Michelle Sitzer, Leah Smith, Kasey Stegner, Stacie Street, Carrie Taylor-O'Neil, Rebecca Testa, Ginette Thales, Lucas Tomashek, Nicole Van Bramer, Milagros Villanueva, Paulo Villar, Kaitlyn Walton, Jillian Wehry, Kristen Wichmann and Timothy Wright.

Richmond: Christie Carusotto, Jillian Colvin and John Mullen.

Sheffield: Michael Alden, Jr. and Kristen Gaherty.

Southfield: January Sarno.

Springfield: Trudy-Ann Wilson.

Stockbridge: Haruki Masters.

Tolland: Giroel Silva and Heather Wilson.

Washington: Thomas Borgnis and Margaret Macha.

West Stockbridge: William Davis, Madeline Mahoney and Anthony Pultorak.

Westfield: Tyler Butler.

Williamstown: Hannah Graether.

Windsor: Shay Forgea.

Worthington: Alysha Langdon.

New York
Canaan: Cherie A. Lane-Smith, Justine M. Ostrowski and Stephen M. Schroder.

Hudson: Joshua E. Bu.

Kinderhook: Michelle R. Cachet

New Lebanon: Caitlin E. Belk, Crystal L. Curtiss and Blaine N. Darcy.

New Lebanon: Marjorie R. Hohlstein.

Niverville: Samantha L. Tillman.

Vermont
Searsburg: Cathrine J. Boyd.


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it