Current Temp:
68 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC Announces 2011 Fall Semester Dean's List
Jan 19, 2012
Berkshire Community College (BCC) has published its fall 2011 Dean's List. Two hundred sixty five full-time students made the list.

According to Dr. Frances Feinerman, vice president for academic affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the fall semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for Honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for High Honors.

The following 105 students qualified for High Honors.

Connecticut
Westport: Michael Williams.

Massachusetts
Adams: Christina Daignault, David Hyndman, Walter Pecor and Billi-Jo Smith.
Ashley Falls: Joyce Schneider and Susan Wingo.
Becket: Eric Garlow and Christian Rokosz.
Clarksburg: Cynthia Schock.
Dalton: Bridget Donovan, Michael Kovacs, Nhi-Nguyen Le, Tram Anh Le, Jarred Mongeon, Mark Newsome, Lee Pickwell, Bridget Quinn-DiCarlo, Norman Tedford, Jr., Devon Unwin and Sherry Zink.
East Otis: Kristina Gomez and Kimberly St. Pierre.
Great Barrington: Christina deRis, Colleen Fernbacher, Parkpoom Seesangrit and Ritchie Wilson.
Hinsdale: Kayla Buck, Angela Sullivan and Dianne Wieland.
Housatonic: Heather Fisch, James O'Connor and Kate Olds.
Lanesboro: Michael D'Avella and Nakiesha Pirzl.
Lee: Emma Bryce, Laura Burgess, Evan Colbert, Brittany DelGrande, Fernanda Machado, Carol Rauch and Vincent Sarno.
Lenox: Irina Bezrukova, Ruth Bruno, Serene Durham and Paul Piretti.
Lenox Dale: Michelle Sitzer.
Middlefield: Kelly McCarthy.
North Adams: Tanya Record and Calvin Shade.
Pittsfield: Megan Brady, Kiah Carman, Derek Carroll, Aubrey Casella, Ashley Chaffee, Jr., Ryan Cook, Andrea Corkins, Katherine Coscia, Kyle Delsoldato, Lindsay Dewinkeleer, Raymond Dunham, Sanah Fouz, Zachary Gardner, Bruce Gaylord, Alexis Gonnello, Emily Graham, Christian Halley, Iven Hartford, Sandra Houghtlin, Paul Johansen, Jahn Kefa, George Leibinger, Kayla Lekov, Christopher McLaren, Jennifer McNulty, Alzie Mercado, Shayla Moquin, William Morrison, Janet Notarfrancesco, Gary Pratt, Shaun Reagan, Alan Robinette, Anna Rodriguez, Mona Shadi, Shana Spratt, Seth Stambovsky, Krystal Sykes, Carrie Taylor-O'Neil, Long Ton, Nicole Van Bramer, Christopher Ward, Kristen Wichmann, Marcus Widitor and Nicholas Wojtasik.
Richmond: Caitlyn Bessette.
Sheffield: Riva Rischner.
Stockbridge: Elizabeth Skakel.
West Stockbridge: Hilary Houldsworth.
Windsor: Jason Blake and Courtney Rousseau.

New York
Cohoes: Sara Gifford.
East Nassau: Reuben Ferguson.
Ghent: Nadia Bedard.
New Lebanon: Tamara Darcy.
Sugar Loaf: Eric Durland.


The following 160 students qualified for Honors.

Massachusetts
Adams: Brandon Allen, Kelley Bulmer, Korrie Garrett, Ryan Kordana, Carmen Lacasse, III and Shawn Vincent.
Amherst: Charles Bodhi.
Becket: William Bacon and Shawna Garanzuay.
Cheshire: Stephanie Beauchaine, Brandon Hoag, Bryanna Salvadore and Matthew Yorke.
Chesterfield: Ashley Henshaw.
Cummington: Ryan Camp.
Dalton: Dylan Bencivenga, Zachery Gokay, Patricia Jehle, Amber Kasala, Joshua Lewis, Luan Nguyen, Kaycie Parker, Kelly Parkington, Danielle Sanders, Amanda Wojtkowski and Roberta Zdanis.
Great Barrington: Molly Drennan, Nolan Fernandez, Juan Guete, Alan Havill, Sylwia Ketchenand and Katelyn Leveille.
Hinsdale: James Bodine and Gary Van Bramer.
Lanesboro: Jessica Barnes, Renee Boudreau, Calye Darrow, Shaun Mattoon, Kenneth Mick and Jared Shampang.
Lee: Shasta Bona, Jennyfer Chacon, Keane Decker, Emily Diaz, Paige Emerson and Michaela Langlais.
Lenox: Jaclyn Butler, Nicole Hebert, Kostyantyn Latyshenko and Erik Lugin.
Mill River: Matthew Ferrara and Celeste Hardcastle.
Monterey: Brendan Fletcher and Bruce McAlister.
New Ashford: Kimberly Reed-Guillemette.
New Marlborough: Antonio Segalla.
North Adams: Pamela Chenail, Amber Douthit, Athena Furtado, Shelby Lewis, Luis Machado and Tiffany Sunn.
Northampton: Courtney Greenawalt.
Otis: Maria Middleton and Kyle Poulin.
Peru: Lucas Alpert, Justin Chisum and Peter Loboda.
Pittsfield: Daniel Almeida, Phylene Amuso, Andrea Arena, Sarah Armstrong, Franklin Barrett, Brian Barry, Michelle Bateman, Matthew Battaini, Nicolas Borosky, Sarah Byrne, Amie Caron, Nathan Carter, Ashley Coleman, Brendon Cowdrey, Louis Crivellaro, William Demick, Cherie Dewey, Kurt Doherty, Samantha Grzelak, Meghan Gwara, Sidney Hamilton, Tawnia Harrington, Kevin Haughey, Paul Hebler, Jr., Jason Hinton, Matthew Holmes, Laurianne Hruby, Nathanael Jackson, Morgan Jasewicz, Matthew Kiernan, Andrea Kirby, Colleen Kirby, Andrew LaDouceur, Cameron LaRochelle, Kayla Lavalley, Christine Lee, Catherine Maguire, James Mays, Cynthia Merriott, Bryan Mindermann, Andrea Moreau, James Most, Michaela Murphy, Kyle Murray, Brielle Netzer, Brian Nowick, Hunter O'Neill, Simone Olivieri, Felicia Ovitt, Kevin Phelps, Nicolle Phillips, Christina Pietrowsky, Su Qin, Caitlin Reilly, Giovanni Rodriguez, Tannya Romero, Melanie Rowe, Chantale Roy, Natalie Sala, Ramon Santiago, Jr., Nicholas Sondrini, Kelsey Stasiewski, Kasey Stegner, Ginette Thales, Cullen Tierney, Jamie Tierney, Kristen Turrell, Tyler Virgilio, Jennifer Wager, Kaitlyn Walton, Jillian Wehry, Philip Williams, Jessica Winn, Timothy Wright and Caroleena Zervas.
Plainfield: Brandon Gill.
Richmond: Darran Colvin, Jillian Colvin, Allyson Garofoli and Alexandria Renton.
Sandisfield: Michael Carr.
Sheffield: Christian Limberger.
South Egremont: Fiona Kane.
Tolland: Giroel Silva.
Washington: Thomas Borgnis.
West Stockbridge: Madeline Mahoney.
Windsor: Shay Forgea.

New York
Chatham: Logan Kerr.
East Nassau: Kimberly Chuck.
Schenectady: Johnathan Fuschino.
Stephentown: Leilani Hover.

Vermont
Bennington: Austin Hollister.

 


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it