Current Temp:
57 °F
Weather Station
Print This Page
News & Events
Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it

BCC 52nd Commencement Exercises Held at Tanglewood
Jun 4, 2012
Berkshire Community College (BCC) held its 52nd Commencement ceremony Friday afternoon, June 1, at 4:30 PM in Lenox at Tanglewood. During the ceremony, which was open to the public, the college awarded 263 associate degrees and 55 certificates to 308 students.

Victoria Kennedy, attorney, advocate and the wife of the late Senator Edward M. Kennedy, served as the keynote speaker. State Representative William "Smitty" Pignatelli and Pittsfield Mayor Daniel Bianchi delivered greetings to the graduating class.

Dr. Frances Feinerman, Vice President for Academic Affairs, introduced the class valedictorian, Caitlyn Bessette, 19, a resident of Richmond.

Members of the Berkshire Highlanders provided the music for the processional and recessional and the National Anthem was sung by Joseph Sicotte, a BCC student.

Program advisors awarded associate degrees to graduating students in business administration and business careers, business software and computer information systems, criminal justice, engineering and engineering technology, environmental science, fine arts, fire and health science, hospitality administration, human services, liberal arts, nursing and physical therapist assistant.

Certificates were awarded in animal care, business software, computer information systems programming, culinary arts, early childhood education, human services, massage therapy and bodywork, physical fitness, and practical nursing.

The graduates, listed by city and state, include the following:

Connecticut

Canaan: Whitney S. Moody

Greenwich: Florence Smarth

Massachusetts

Adams: Joanne B. Brooks, Matthew R. Davis, Emmie L. Harper, Cheyenne V. Messer, Meagen A. Shears, Meaghan A. Shepard, Leah A. Smith, Shawn P. Vincent, Sonalben K. Vyas

Amherst: Charles Bodhi

Ashley Falls: Molly P. Goodchild, Jayson Mendoza

Becket: William B. Bacon, Shawna L. Garanzuay, Eric J. Garlow, Rebecca M. Greene, Michael D. Jackson, Shane M. Ward

Belchertown: Jamie E. Chandonnet

Cheshire: Marissa K. Bator, Jillian M. Ciuk, Jeremy B. Field, Hunter I. Gaylord, Jacob J. Kolodziejczyk, Alexandra Z. Koza, Bryanna L. Salvadore, Cassandra L. Shaw, Melissa D. Tarjick, Matthew D. Yorke

Chester: Jennifer D. Christensen

Chesterfield: Ashley L. Henshaw

Clarksburg: Tracie L. Arnold, Carlyle C. Chesbro Jr., Sarah E. Underwood

Dalton: Kristie L. Drosehn, Nicole A. Flynn, David C. Giles Jr., Zachery S. Gokay, John P. Jensen, Kyle P. Laundry, Nicole M. Millington, Jarred C. Mongeon, Luan M. Nguyen, Michele H. Schweitzer, Kimberly R. Smith, Joanna M. Suriner, Alyssa D. VanFleet, Rebecca L. Wood, Roberta A. Zdanis

Drury: Dawn M. Harrington

East Otis: Kimberly A. St. Pierre

Great Barrington: Heather Aloisi, Zelma N. Cortez, Jamie S. Deloatch, Christina J. deRis, Kevin J. Dreimiller, Timothy B. Durrin, Heather D. Fisch, Dorothy J. Flynn, Juan C. Guete, Russell A. Holmes, Chabapan Paunchai-Green, Sarah I. Pothul, Bruce B. Somes Jr., Ryan A. Storti, Carolann Strickling, Stephen M. Will, Ritchie A. Wilson, Susan B. Wingo, Joseph J. Wool

Hinsdale: Elizabeth C. Came, Amy I. Centauro, Angela M. Sullivan, Euneka R. Trufant

Holbrook: Cajetan A. Ohaya

Holyoke: Thomas I. Oduah, Nikko T. Severson

Housatonic: Kelly M. Bednarik, Ian S. Girouard, Michael P. Troiano

Lanesboro: Dominica M. D'Avella, Michael F. D'Avella, David M. Greer, Holly A. Michaud, Kenneth M. Mick, Catherine L. Moffat, Nakiesha M. Pirzl, Jayne A. Russo, Alicia M. Shampang, Tiffanie N. Tomashek

Lee: Ashley M. Adams, Tawnia M. Bailey, Laura M. Burgess, Catheryn Y. Chacon, Evan S. Colbert, Matthew L. Curtis, Rachael J. Daley-Otto, Charles A. Edson, Paige J. Emerson, Candice M. Jeffers, Matthew R. Kelly, Cristina M. Lenfest, Kayla M. MacDonald, Tiffany D. Morawiec, Jourdyn B. Qura, Carol L. Rauch, Joshua Rosenthal, Vincent P. Sarno, Jackie D. Strawn, Linda M. Tims

Lenox: Irina A. Bezrukova, Ruth L. Bruno, Eric R. Kirby, Mary T. Lahart, Kostyantyn Latyshenko, Mark A. Millett, Molly E. Paluilis, Paul A. Piretti, Pavlo Shamrai, Anastasiia Shulgina, Iana Sydorenko, Sue Ann Wasuk

Lenox Dale: William J. Gop, Michelle A. Sitzer

Middlefield: Kelly F. McCarthy

Monterey: Brendan W. Fletcher

Mount Washington: Paul A. Taylor

North Adams: Richard F. Bergendahl, Pamela I. Chenail, Kara L. Delisle, Amber M. Douthit, Katie L. Goodermote, Tammy S. LaValley, Tanya M. Record, Stephen J. Senay Jr., Calvin M. Shade, Peggy A. Shartrand, Tiffany D. Sunn, Tara L. Wiles, Jamie E. Williams

Otis: Karin M. Oygard, Brittany L. Rondeau

Pittsfield: Melissa M. Abderrahim, Phylene C. Amuso, Michael J. Anthony, Heather M. Austin, Kathy A. Austin, Justin P. Balsamo, Becky S. Barnes, Cristy L. Barnes, Franklin A. Barrett, Michelle L. Bateman, Theresa N. Becker, Kosua E. Behanzin, Kimberly L. Bentz, Lisa A. Bock, Roberta A. Boldyga, Nicolas A. Borosky, Joao L. Bortolotto, Timothy M. Boyd, Megan B. Brady, John A. Brindle, Erin M. Burke, Richard F. Canavan-Wagner, Ashley G. Chaffee Jr., Nadine A. Chapman, Rene A. Chapman, Ryan M. Chojnowski, Ashley E. Coleman, Lynda J. Collins-Vilissidis, Dana C. Connor, Laurie B. Connor, Bethany M. Cooper, Rafael R. Correa, Darren M. Cowell, Carrie L. Crawford, Donna J. Daly-Keen, Jena L. Davis, Caroline G. Dindio, Nicole L. DiSimoni, Joseph O. Dodoo, Jennifer N. Drury, Tysen U. Edwards, Brianna E. Flynn, Alexandra J. Fowler, Bruce Gaylord, Morgen E. Gidarakos, Alexis M. Gonnello, Emily R. Graham, Brian B. Gwozdz, Iven K. Hartford, Bethany J. Healey, Amber A. Hemenway, Sandra R. Houghtlin, Renee Huyghue, Paul M. Johansen, Carrie-Elise S. Johnson, Stacey G. Johnston, Rozalyn S. Kee, Erin M. Kelly, Barbara J. Kennedy, Callie A. Kobus, Aleah L. Kozlowski, Mark A. Lack, Taryn J. Lacy, Alicia A. Lancto, Genese E. Latini, Kayla M. Lavalley, Nicholas G. Lines, Kayla M. Little, Michael J. Lynch, Catherine D. Maguire, Joshua W. Maring, Heather L. Marshall, Rian W. Martin, Christopher D. Mattoon, James M. Mays, Brittany L. Menard, Ashley Mendonca, Travis J. Mickle, Nicole M. Middleton, Kathy M. Moore, William E. Morrison, Roxanne M. Morton, Aaron S. Nicholson, Victoria L. Nicoll, Brian Nowick, Timothy P. O'Donnell, Simone R. Olivieri, Afua S. Osei-Kuffour, Kwasi Osei-Kuffour, Michelle T. Paglier, Mahesh K. Patel, Meredith Patton, Karla S. Pauta, Ulyana B. Piarhun, Ian F. Piazza, Amanda M. Prelli, Erin L. Raftery, Heather L. Reinhold, Nancy K. Reis, Jennifer J. Ressler, Alan Robinette, Angela M. Rocca Killela, German A. Roman, Diane V. Romero, Jaclyn K. Sacco, Judith C. Saldo, Nikunj Saluja, Petro Seleznov, Mona H. Shadi, Brian M. Shaffer, Nicholas D. Sondrini, Seth G. Stambovsky, Kendra D. Stepenuck, Robert L. Stevens Jr., Krystal M. Sykes, Carrie L. Taylor-O'Neil, Ginette Thales, Jessica J. Thompson, Joshua D. Tienson, Lucas F. Tomashek, Jacob M. Trudeau, Rosando S. Tucker, Jayde V. Tulloch, Ronald S. Twing, Nicole L. Van Bramer, Milagros Villanueva, Tyler J. Virgilio, Terri L. Wilbur, Nicholas P. Wojtasik, Ashlee E. Zanconato, April E. Zaragoza, Vladimir M. Zeleny, Caroleena M. Zervas, Constantine F. Zervas

Plainfield: Brandon M. Gill, Brittany R. Hubbard

Richmond: Caitlyn M. Bessette, Jillian T. Colvin, Tammy M. Merenda, John E. Mullen, Alexandria M. Renton

Sheffield: Urania S. Benoit, Alecia A. Gilpatric, Richard M. Janusz, Lori B. Pothul

Stockbridge: Brian A. Shaw, Frances E. Steinert

Waltham: Peggy Theodore

Washington: Thomas Borgnis, Amanda L. Rock

West Stockbridge: Hilary J. Houldsworth

Williamstown: Tara D. Gervais, Hannah R. Graether, Jordan M. Grauman, Rebecca E. Haight

Windsor: Kimberley A. Tuck

New York

Cairo: James J. Adams

Canaan: Cherie A. Lane-Smith, Stephen M. Schroder

East Nassau: Reuben M. Ferguson

New Lebanon: Caitlin E. Belk, Blaine N. Darcy, Tamara M. Darcy

West Lebanon: Brenda L. Elman

In addition to students from in and around the Berkshires, graduates also came to BCC from Belarus, Ghana, India, New Zealand, Russia, and Ukraine.


Back to Current Articles | Print this | Email it