Menu

BCC Honors Academic Achievement at Convocation

October 29, 2015

Berkshire Community College (BCC) recently recognized the academic achievements of 103 students during an BCC Bs logoHonors Convocation Program held earlier this month.

Each honored student ranks in the top five percent of the college with a grade point average of 3.75 or better in courses totaling at least 12 credits. Comments and congratulations were offered by BCC President Ellen Kennedy, Ed.D. and Dr. Frances Feinerman, the college’s vice president for academic affairs. Dr. Ellen Shanahan, professor of fine and performing arts, served as the keynote speaker.

Honored students (and hometowns) include:

CONNECTICUT

Canaan
Jackson P. Karpicz                                               

Torrington
Tenzin Yangzom

MASSACHUSETTS                     

Adams
Aaron R. Biros, Crystal L. Haas, Christopher M. Hurlbut, Jennifer L. Lee, Jessica L. McCarron, Chad M. Ouimette and Jessica A. Rivera.
                                                    
Cheshire
Amy L. Brassard, Stephanie E. Duda, Dudley R. Johnson, Arpita M. Patel, Richard T. Robillard and Emily A. Thurston.
                                                    
Chester
Henry J. Fristik
                                                    
Clarksburg
Brittany G. LaVigne
                                                    
Cummington
Melanie A. Griffith
                                                    
Dalton
Jacqueline M. Aubuchon, Kessa T. Battaini and William S. Cantwell.
                                                    
Egremont
Stephanie A. Fredsall
                                                    
Great Barrington
Diana J. Cando, Gloria J. Escobar, Shawn E. Paunchai-Green and Ayannah Whaley-Wool.
                                                    
Hinsdale
Dawn M. Schultz, Heidi L. Zeitler
                                                    
Housatonic
Tammy M. Lockenwitz Payer
 
Lanesboro
Kathleen M. Adamczyk, Amie M. Birch, Lauri J. Byrnes, Victoria L. Nichols and Emily M. Rudd.
                                                    
Lee
Laura P. Forero, Ellen K. Orell and Jastine Y. Somostrada.
                                                    
Lenox
Katherine Cortes Ruiz, Paul T. Newton Irelan, Peter M. Ross and Miyah Taj.
                                                    
Lenox Dale
Jenna L. Bodnar
                                                    
Monterey
Julia K. Lenney, Almena M. Moore Boyd
                                                    
North Adams
Barbara M. Faulkner, Kalie R. Phillips and Amy L. Wood.
                                                    
Otis
Ashley R. Martsen
                                                    
Pittsfield
Tatianna R. Ayala, Carol B. Bennett, Gabriana N. Brooks, Fawn M. Buttlieri, Megan C. Charbonneau, Evelyn X. Colon, Victoria S. Croshier, James V. DeMarsico, Jason T. Donnelly, James E. Eddy, Jr., Alexey Ershov, Michaela J. Farr, Noel J. Goldberg, Kimberly A. Gritman, Bryan P. Jones, Jennifer L. Kelly, Jessica A. Kratka, David M. Lagerbom, Lisa M. Laughnane, Winnie S. Leung, Cassidy A. Lewis, David A. Litano, Rhodalyn MacQuaye, Lucas J. Mancari, Judith A. McNutt, Jennifer J. Mercier, Brendan P. O'Soro, Kelly M. Phillips, Eric S. Raymaakers,
Colleen E. Reilly, Deborah L. Remillard, Krista J. Robinson, Janell J. Sargent, Kayla L. Smith, Nicole M. Smith, Denise K. Sortino, Kyle P. Strack, Uyen Ton, George A. Williams and Sharon J. Wong.
                                                    
Russell
Thomas A. Klaubert
                                                    
Sandisfield
Cassandra P. Chartier
                                                    
Savoy
Magdelin C. Bennett
                                                    
Sheffield
Lionel A. Bierbower
                                                    
South Lee
Zachary S. Aichner
                                                    
Stockbridge
Alexandria A. Aronoff, Keith W. Budness and Kristen T. Williams.
                                                    
Washington
Erika Oliver
                                                    
West Stockbridge
Ryan J. Vandervoort
                                                    
Williamstown
David A. Jolin, Jeremy R. Patterson and Samantha C. Westwood.
                                                    
Windsor
Danielle E. Allison
 
NEW YORK                           
 
Stephentown
Shauna A. Hoffman