Menu

National Honor Society Inducts Berkshire Community College Students

ptk family photo

April 29, 2015

Berkshire Community College (BCC) held an induction ceremony for students joining the Xi Alpha Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa on Thurs., April 30 at 12:30 p.m. in the Boland Theatre located in the Koussevitzky Arts Center on the college's main campus in Pittsfield.

Phi Theta Kappa is the national honor society of junior and community colleges in the United States. The purpose of the society is to recognize and encourage scholarship among students.

To be eligible for membership, students with freshman standing (12 to 29 credits) must have achieved a cumulative grade point average of 3.7 or better. Students with a sophomore standing (30 or more credits) must have achieved a cumulative average of 3.5 or better.

The inductees:

Massachusetts

Adams: Lee Nunez, Kalvin Dziedziak, Sean Grady, Crystal Haas, Jordan Mountz, Ian Shaw and  Jacqueline Tessier.

Ashfield: Karen Doyle

Cheshire: Amy Brassard, Dudley Johnson and Samantha Warner.

Cummington: Melanie Griffith

Dalton: Kessa Battaini, Bintu Konteh, Ralph Gardner and Theresa Miller.

Great Barrington: Wenhui Chen, Mary Kate McTeigue, Ian Cappelli and Shawn Paunchai-Green.

Housatonic: Heather Troiano, Michelle Nourse and Anson Olds.

Lanesboro: Ashlyn Castonguay, Tanya Panetti, Laura Szczepaniak and Emily Rudd.

Lee: Kelly Abdalla, Megan Gaul, Frank Rocco, Laura Forero and Helen Ward.

Lenox: Alyson Parker, Jennifer Valente, Katherine Cortes-Ruiz, Paul Newton Ireland and Peter Ross.

Lenox Dale: Jenna Bodnar

North Adams: David Leonard and Toby Randall.

Otis: Shannon Poulin and Cynthia Paterson.

Pittsfield: Jacqueline Aubuchon, Cheryl Bassett, Katherine Bernal, Samantha Bolio, Dylan Carman,
Abigail Casian, Ryan Cirillo, James Eddy, Susan Gelpi, Amanda Greaney, Shane Johnson,
Noah Kirkman, Rhodalyn MacQuaye, Christina Mucinski-Gargon, Janet Richardson,
Samantha Stedman, Cassandra Voci, Samuel Aguilar, Rhonda Ellery, Rachelann Friederick,
Gladys Garcia–Rijos, Kimberly Grahn, Lisa Laughnane, Rachel Martel, Hitan Patel, Kevin Polidoro,
Megan Polidoro, Eric Raymaakers, Christina Reardon, Heather Ryan, Jessica Shaw, Michelle Slater,
Emily Sterritt, Kyle Strack and Uyen Ton.

Russell: Thomas Klaubert  

Savoy: Tyrone Keels

Sheffield: Lion Bierbower, Rossi Johnston and Thomas Rossi.

Shelburne Falls: Felice Wolfzahn

West Stockbridge: Bryn Davis and Nicholas Garrett.

Williamstown: Meghan O'Grady, Ann Pfister and Patricia Raphael.

Windsor: Jake Kordana

Vermont

Jacksonville: Paul Croutworst