Menu

40 Under Forty

40 Under 40 - presented by Berkshire Community College

The 40 Under Forty awards are an annual celebration of talented Millennials and Generation Z professionals in the Berkshires who have shown their support for the region through leadership, community service, and a deep dedication to improving the quality of life for those living and working in the community.

Do you know someone under the age of 40 years old, who lives or works in the county, and is deserving of being recognized for their contributions toward helping to make the Berkshires a better place to live? Nominate them for the fourth annual 40 Under Forty awards today!

The nomination period for 2020 will open in late October 2019.

Contact Us

Shela Levante
Director of Development

Email: 40under40@berkshirecc.edu
Phone: 413-236-3070

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Holiday Inn and Suites
1 West Street
Pittsfield, MA 01201

5:00 PM — Reception
6:00 PM — Ceremony

Cost — $50 per ticket
(includes reception with heavy hors d'oeuvres and cash bar)

Reserve Your Tickets

Presented by:

Berkshire Eagle Logo 1Berkshire Logo BCC Foundation Logo
  • 2019 40 Under Forty Awardees

    Daniel Alderman,
    General Dynamics Mission Systems

    Alison Basdekis, 
    Miss Hall's School- and- Shaker Creek Farm

    Rebecca Beron,
    Greylock Federal Credit Union

    Jamie Boehm,
    Guardian Life Insurance Co

    Stephanie Bosley,
    1Berkshire

    Kimberlee Chappell,
    North Adams Public Schools

    Andre Charbonneau,
    Adams Community Bank

    Christopher Clark,
    Southern Berkshire Regional School District

    Marnie Clough,
    Donovan O'Connor & Dodig, LLP

    Becky Cushing,
    Mass Audubon's Berkshire Wildlife Sanctuaries

    Michelle Daly,
    Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

    Shannon Davis,
    Haddad Auto Group

    Sarah DeJesus,
    Tapestry

    Natalia DeRuzzio,
    Volunteers in Medicine/ BCC

    Joe Durwin,
    Albany Berkshire Ballet

    Alfred (A.J.) Enchill,
    State Senator Adam G. Hinds

    Marianne Fresia,
    Lee Bank & October Mountain Financial Advisors

    Sarah Gaffey,
    Greylock Federal Credit Union

    Chrissy Garner,
    Community Health Programs (CHP)

    Thasia Giles,
    Jacob's Pillow

    Dina Guiel,
    Berkshire County District Attorney's Office

    Joshua David Hall,
    Lee Middle and High School

    Noel Henebury,
    Blue Q

    Billy Keane,
    Jan Perry Realty & Associates

    Jenna Knauss,
    College Internship Program

    Kaitlin Levesque,
    Berkshire Medical Center

    Julia Marko,
    Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public School

    Becky Miner,
    Miner Combat

    Michael Obasohan,
    Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

    Katherine (Katie) O'Neil,
    Stockbridge Library Association

    Bethany Pelletier,
    Berkshire Children and Families

    Sunhwa Reiner,
    Monument Valley Regional Middle School

    Molly Rivest,
    CHP Barrington OB/GYN

    Sharif Rosen,
    Williams College

    Charles Stephens,
    Berkshire Community College

    Aurelien Telle,
    Alta Restaurant & Wine Bar

    Catherine VanBramer,
    City of Pittsfield

    David Weiner,
    Knesset Israel

    The Reverend Timothy Weisman,
    Zion Lutheran Church of Pittsfield

    Megan Wroldson,
    The Brien Center

    Click on the image below to flip through the Berkshire Eagle's 2019 40 Under Forty supplement and view winner profiles.

    2019 Berkshire Eagle 40 Under Forty Awardee Supplement

  • 2018 40 Under Forty Awardees

    Joseph Bergeron
    Self-Employed

    Elizabeth M. Bocchino
    General Dynamics Mission Systems

    Jennifer M. Breen
    Breen Law Office and Mediation

    Ryan T. Cowdrey
    Clayson Creative

    Joshua M. Cutler
    The Pittsfield Cooperative Bank

    Hannah E. DeLisle Stall
    Crane Currency

    Jerome T. Edgerton Jr.
    BerkshireWorks

    Brad J. Felix
    Greylock Federal Credit Union

    Zachary Feury
    Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

    Ethan S. Klepetar
    Hellman Shearn & Arienti, LLP

    Daniel Robert Larrow, CSCS
    Department of the Navy/USS Carl Vinson CVN 70

    Raw Sports Performance

    Kari Giordano
    Sundae Graphic Design + Photography

    Southern Berkshire Regional School District

    Jennibeth Gomez
    College Internship Program

    Michael Heck
    Townsquare Media Berkshire - Live 95.9 FM

    Shela M. Hidalgo
    Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation

    Ashley Kellogg, LICSW
    Hillcrest Educational Centers; Highpoint Program

    Brent F. Filson
    Lever, Inc.

    Rev. Mark Longhurst
    First Congregational Church

    Keifer Gammell
    MASS MoCA

    Melissa Lydon
    Arista Advisory Group, LLC.

    Luke Marion
    Chef & Owner, Otto’s

    Jared J. Martin
    Amenitek

    John S. Masten
    Greylock Federal Credit Union

    Alison A. McGee, Ed.S.
    Pittsfield Public Schools

    Kate Hanley Merrigan
    BART Charter Public School

    Helen Moon
    Fairview Hospita

    Timothy S. O’Donnell
    Guardian Life Insurance Company

    Colin M. Ovitsky
    Williams College

    Andres M. Ramirez
    The Funk Box Dance Studio

    Leah W.  Reed
    Department of Developmental Services

    David Alan Rice
    Park Square Financial Advisors of Raymond James

    Samuel J. Russo
    General Dynamics Mission Systems

    Emily Schiavoni
    North Adams Public Schools

    Lauren M. Sottile
    Berkshire Museum

    Edmund R. St. John, IV
    The St. John Law Office

    Jillian M. St. John
    Williams College

    Ilana B. Steinhauer, FNP
    Volunteers in Medicine

    Michael J. Taylor
    City of Pittsfield

    Brett Westbrook
    Berkshire Children & Families

    Joseph Zlatnik, Esq.
    Hochberg Law Offices

       

    Click on the image below to flip through the Berkshire Eagle's 2018 40 Under Forty supplement and view winner profiles.

    2018 Berkshire Eagle 40 Under Forty Awardee Supplement