Menu

BCC to Honor Academic Achievement at Convocation

Berkshire Community College to hold ceremony for 120 students.

BCC will recognize the academic achievements of 120 students during an Honors Convocation Program that will take place on Thursday, October 18 at 12:15 p.m. in the Boland Theatre at BCC’s Main Campus. Each honored student ranks in the top five percent of the college with a grade point average of 3.75 or better in courses totaling at least 12 credits.

Honors at BCC

BCC offers a variety of opportunities for both full- and part-time students who achieve academic excellence.

Learn More About Academic Honors

Fall 2018 Convocation

  • Honorees

    CONNECTICUT

    Norfolk: Jack O'Meara

    MASSACHUSETTS

    Adams: Rebekah L. Baker, Alexandria T. Brandon, Michelle M. Briggs, Laurie A. McArthur, Kelsy M. Nixon, Cameron J. Winter

    Ashley Falls: Tracy M. Stoddard

    Becket: Emily M. Linendoll

    Cheshire: Shannon M. Gwozdz, Michaela M. Larkin, Melissa L. Pantano, Lillian R. Sartorius, Kia Yang

    Chester: Ramsey A. El Taieb

    Clarksburg: Stephanie J. Rogers                                                                        

    Dalton: Shaina R. Benham, Deidre S. Brainerd, Oksana O. Dix, Jessie C. Downer, Colleen M. Moran

    Drury: Allison F. Andrews

    Great Barrington: Denise M. Foss, Kassidy J. O' Leary, Sandra D. Sermini-Curtiss

    Haverhill: Abigail S. Shin

    Hinsdale: Shawn C. Leary, Melody A. Marcella, Hannah M. Martin, Patricia A. O'Brien, Paige R. Speth

    Housatonic: Gregory P. DiLisio

    Lanesboro: Savanah S. Brown, Katherine A. Burr, Emily E. Kaufman, Alexander S. Kusick

    Lee: Tyler V. Buratto, Megan A. Scapin, Alicia A. Starsja

    Lenox: Marybelle L. Burns, Kaylee P. Dondi, Lior J. Gazit, Kaung M. Htay, Andrew J. LaDouceur, Cami M. Smachetti

    Lenox Dale: Jenna L. Bodnar

    New Marlborough: Kristin E. Sanzone

    North Adams: Sarah E. Adriance, Meghan M. Birch, Chandler E. DeGrenier, Nataliya M. Houghton, Nicole L. Maloney, Amy L. Wood

    Peru: Jessica M. Burdick

    Pittsfield: Rachel N. Arseneau, Stephanie L. Aube, Johannah L. Barenski, Emma H. Barile, Kevin P. Beaulieu, Kyle N. Berard, Destiny L. Bigelow, Jamie L. Brown, Kelsey M. Brundige, Valerie E. Buckley, Laura C. Burgess, Brittney A. Collins, Rebecca L. Cook, Britney D. Danials, Hannah M. Dargi, Alison M. Drozd, Lauren M. Eichorn, Spencer E. Ferro, Sonia M. Garcia-Rijos, Christine L. Garrity, Caitlin S. Gelineau, Elisabeth C. George, Jared E. Gerard, Adlai N. Greene, Thomas E. Gwinnell, Jared A. Haddad, Jill E. Hersey, Carly F. Holmes, Jisen Hu, Amy L. Hunt, Hahna Kim, Jessica J. Levy, Robyn E. McCabe, Jack-Line A. Mercado, Mireille Moussoyi, Molly E. Najimy, Thien C. Nguyen, Brian M. Palmieri, Jimmy Phan, Samantha A. Phillips, Lindsey A. Schnopp, Gabriel J. Schultheis, Malila Siv, John J. Spence, Jacob N. Tiffany, Carmen E. Villalobos Guevara, Soncere M. Williams, Rachel R. Zink-Kavey, Ryan E. Zurrin

    Savoy: Caleb L. Keels

    Sheffield: Eastlynd K. Bates, Andrew J. Turnbough

    South Lee: Lauren A. Mullen

    Stockbridge: Theresa A. Kelly

    Tyringham: April A. Curtin

    West Stockbridge: Elizabeth M. Dionne, America L. Lopez, Almena M. Moore Boyd

    Williamstown: Ashley Jolin, David A. Jolin, Sarah E. Turgeon

    Windsor: Jonathan R. Bailey

    NEW YORK

    East Nassau: Devin P. Feathers

    Spencertown: Kate H. VanAlstyne

    VERMONT

    Stamford: Melina M. Nunes

    Whitingham: Brittany L. Condon