INFORMATION ALERT: Stay informed about coronavirus – COVID-19. Face-to-face courses will be suspended through the remainder of the Spring semester and are moving to remote instruction. The College is open, but the on-campus student services are being offered remotely, or by appointment. We ask you to call or email if you plan to visit the campus. Please use the Resources for Students page for updated info.

Menu

2020 Falconer and Departmental Awards

BCC presents academic achievement awards

Since 1974, the Falconer Award has been given to first year students in recognition of their outstanding service and/or excellence in academic studies. It is believed this award was originated by Robert Boland, Professor Emeritus of Theatre Arts. Each spring we ask our faculty to recommend  an outstanding first-year student in their program for this award. We are happy to continue this tradition and want to congratulate you on receiving this historical and meaningful recognition of your accomplishments.

 

 falconer

All awarded students are receiving a book dedicated to them in the library thanks to the generosity of the Osher Lifelong Learning Institute – and can be visited in the library once it reopens and view their book.

 

  • Falconer & Departmental Recognition Awards
    Division of Business & Outreach 

    Kevin Bechard — Dean of Business & Outreach

    BUSINESS

    Falconer Award — Business: Marguerite Atwood
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Business: Thomas Kassmieh
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    HOSPITALITY ADMINISTRATION & CULINARY ARTS

    Falconer Award — Culinary & Hospitality: Christopher G. Bradley
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Hospitality Administration Program Award: Alex Kinstle
    For outstanding achievement in Hotel & Restaurant Management

    Culinary Arts Program Award: Beatrice Blais
    For dedication and the mastery of culinary skills

    Division of Humanities, Behavioral & Social Sciences

    Laurie Gordy, Ph.D. — Dean of Humanities, Behavioral & Social Sciences

    COMMUNICATION & LANGUAGES

    Falconer Award — Communication          Hedley Stone
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    The Communication Award: Trevor New
    For achievement in the study of Communication

    EDUCATION

    Falconer Award — Education: Samantha Sadlowski
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Education: Emma Bartini
    Presented to a student who best embodies the attributes of teaching Early Childhood and/or Elementary Education students

    Program Award— Early Childhood Education: Casey Hopkins
    Presented to a student who best embodies the attributes of teaching early childhood and/or elementary education students

    ENGLISH

    Falconer Award — English: Shelby Reynolds
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    English Department Award: Grace Kelley
    Creative Writing Award Given in memory of the late Professor Andrew Howitt

    FINE & PERFORMING ARTS

    Falconer Award — Fine Arts: Alexis Depson
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Fine Arts: Paige Speth
    Given to a student in memory of Professor Julio Granda

    Falconer Award — Music: Molly Gingras
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Music: Steven Dalton
    Koussevitzky Award for Excellence given to a student pursuing a four-year music degree

    Falconer Award — Theatre: Ian Stakland
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Theatre: Jesus Fuentes
    Awarded to a Theatre Arts student in honor of the late Professor Robert M. Boland

    HISTORY

    Falconer Award — History: Hedley Stone
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    History & Government Department Award: Caleb Appleton
    Edward & William Tyler Award Presented to a history student by the Peace Party Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

    History Department Award: Martha Escobar
    Awarded to a history student in memory of Mitchell J. Mulholland

    HUMAN SERVICES

    Falconer Award — Human Services: Nicholas Simonds
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Human Services: Joanne (Nicole) Rivera
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    PSYCHOLOGY

    Falconer Award — Psychology: Damien Rivenburg
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Psychology: Meghan Hartlage
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    SOCIOLOGY

    Falconer Award — Sociology: Eric Simmons
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Sociology: Christian deManbey
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE

    Program Award — Criminal Justice: Tiffany Hartlage
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    FIRE SCIENCE

    Program Award — Fire Science: Colleen Baker
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Division of Nursing

    Lori Moon — Dean of Nursing

    PRACTICAL NURSING

    Falconer Award — Practical Nursing: Kadian Anderson
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Practical Nursing: Jacqueline Polynice
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    ASSOCIATE DEGREE NURSING

    Falconer Award — Associate Degree Nursing: Shaina Weber
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Division of STEM & Allied Health

    Frank Schickor — Interim Dean of STEM & Allied Health

    ENVIRONMENTAL & LIFE SCIENCES

    Falconer Award – Environmental Science: Natasha Bordeaux
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Falconer Award — Biological Science: Marquita Yager
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Biological Science: Iain Kuttner
    Awarded to a student for academic excellence

    MATHEMATICS

    Departmental Award — Mathematics: Summer Jadallah
    For outstanding performance in a mathematics class

    PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSISTANT

    Falconer Award — Physical Therapy Assistant: Mary Wilson
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Physical Therapy Assistant: Cierra Thompson
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    ENGINEERING

    Falconer Award — Engineering: Trevor New
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program — Engineering: Summer Jadallah
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Longfellow Award: Carmine Albanese
    Presented to an engineering student for high scholarship under challenging conditions

    RESPIRATORY THERAPY ASSISTANT

    Falconer Award — Respiratory Therapy Assistant: Dario Arace
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — Respiratory Therapy Assistant: Rebecca Burcher
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS

    Falconer Award — Computer Information Systems: Branden Favre 
    Presented to freshmen for outstanding service or academic studies

    Program Award — CIS Networking: Jared Gerard
    Awarded to a student who demonstrates excellence in Networking

    Program Award — CIS Program: Karen Fahlenkamp
    Awarded for exceptional achievement in Computer Information Syst