Falconer and Department Recognition Awards

Awards Ceremony

Since the 1960s the Falconer Award has been given to students in recognition of their outstanding service and/or excellence in academic studies. It is believed this award was originated by Robert Boland, Professor Emeritus of Theatre Arts. Each spring we ask our faculty to recommend an outstanding first-year student in their program for this award. We are happy to continue this tradition and want to congratulate you on receiving this historical and meaningful recognition of your accomplishments.

Falconer and Department Recognition Awards logo

Spring 2023

  • Falconer and Department Recognition Awards

    Division of STEM, Business and Allied Health

    Frank Schickor, Dean of STEM, Business and Allied Health

    Engineering

    Falconer Award – Engineering: Gloria Rodrigues de Souza
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Engineering: Rosa López-Moritz
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Physical Therapist Assistant

    Department Award – Physical Therapist Assistant: Crystal Townsend
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Mathematics

    Falconer Award – Mathematics: Adam Oubtrou
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Mathematics: Jacob Robbins
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Business

    Falconer Award – Business: Kavita S. Victor
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Business: Luis Xicotencatl
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Environmental Science

    Falconer Award – Environmental Science: Lucas Duval
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Tom O'Connell Environmental and Life Sciences Award: Lucas Duval
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    George M. Hamilton Jr. Life Sciences Award: Ariana Shaw-Pas
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Environmental and Life Sciences

    Falconer Award – Biological Science: Anastasiya Bolotova
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Biological Science: Simeon Mercier
    Awarded to a student for academic excellence

    Medical Coding

    Department Award – Medical Coding:
    Melodie Hoskeer
    Jonathan Saldo

    Massage Therapy

    Falconer Award – Massage Therapy: Rayanna Therrien
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Massage Therapy: Rayanna Therrien
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Respiratory Therapy

    Department Award – Respiratory Therapy: Rachel Williams
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies


    Division of Nursing

    Lori Moon, Dean of Nursing

    Practical Nursing

    Falconer Award – Pre-Nursing: Stephanie Sanchez Heredia
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Pre-Nursing: Michaela Craft
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Department Award – Practical Nursing: Daniel "Danny" Yamago
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Associate Degree Nursing

    Department Award – Associate Degree in Nursing: Amy Slattery
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies


    Division of Humanities, Behavioral and Social Sciences (HBSS)

    Matthew Müller, Interim Dean of HBSS

    Sociology

    Department Award – Sociology: Emily L. Welch
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Psychology

    Falconer Award – Psychology: Kelly Precopio
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Psychology: Nya Shrader
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Human Services

    Department Award – Human Services: Jean Grant
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    History

    Falconer Award – History: Josephine Overbeck
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    History and Government Department Award – Edward and William Tyler Award: Ashton Bird
    Presented to a history student by the Peace Party Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

    The Edward and William Tyler Award is sponsored in honor of ancestors of Mrs. Mitchell Mulholland who served our country during the American Revolutionary War. Mrs. Mulholland was a member of Peace Party Chapter (now First Resistance Chapter) Daughters of the American Revolution. This award is given to honor those men who fought for our freedom centuries ago.

    History Department Award: Juliana Rodriguez
    Awarded to a history student in memory of Mitchell J. Mulholland

    Lt Col. Mitchell Mulholland was a member of the BCC Family for 26 years as a Professor of History, faculty advisor and Chairman of the History Department. Professor Mulholland always joked about not being able to go anywhere without encountering a former student. He was traveling in Boston waiting for a train to do some genealogical research when he heard, "Col. Mulholland!" He stopped and a young man ran up to him and explained, "I had you as a professor for Western Civ at BCC 10 years ago!" Students always remarked that he made History alive. This award is to continue this tradition in his memory.

    Fine and Performing Arts

    Falconer Award – Fine Arts: Antonia Bedard Torres
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Fine Arts: Alexis Depson
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Falconer Award – Music: Logan Osorio
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Music: Pizarro-Gundelfinger
    Koussevitzky Award for Excellence given to a student pursuing a four-year music degree

    Falconer Award – Theatre: Matthew Garrity
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Theatre: Kathaleen A. Mogul
    Awarded to a Theatre Arts student in honor of the late Professor Robert M. Boland

    English

    Falconer Award – English: Sarah Sample
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – English: Creative Writing: Isabelle "Izzie" Berkel
    Creative Writing Award Given in memory of the late Professor Andrew Howitt

    Education

    Falconer Award – Education: Laurie L. Moselsky
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Education: Alecia G. Williams
    Presented to a student who best embodies the attributes of teaching Early Childhood and/or Elementary Education students

    Falconer Award – Early Childhood Education: Greta Lacey
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Early Childhood Education: Shanekia Richmond
    Presented to a student who best embodies the attributes of teaching Early Childhood and/or Elementary Education students

    Criminal Justice

    Falconer Award – Criminal Justice: Omar Rayme
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Criminal Justice: Gabrielle Harding
    For outstanding service and/or academic studies

    Communication and Languages

    Falconer Award – Communication: William "Will" Busha
    Presented to first-year students for outstanding service or academic studies

    Department Award – Communication: Justin Day
    For achievement in the study of Communication