Menu

Spring 2019 Dean's List

BCC Announces Spring Semester Dean’s List

Berkshire Community College (BCC) is pleased to announce its spring 2019 Dean’s List.

According to Jennifer Berne, Vice President for Academic Affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the spring semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for Honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for High Honors. Part-time students are eligible for the list if they meet the same requirements, except that their credit hours may have been completed during the fall and spring semesters of one academic year.

More opportunity with less debt.

Burke

Fall 2019 semester begins on September 3, 2019

The following 137 students qualified for High Honors:
  • High Honors by State and Town

    MASSACHUSETTS

    • Abington: Victoria Lehtonen
    • Adams: Jasmine Hyatt, Megan Meczywor, Samantha Rodriguez, Andrea Roya, Keira Stern, Madeline Zelazo
    • Ashley Falls: Dawn O'Neil
    • Becket: Leah Brooks, George Crochiere, Amanda Hall, Elizabeth Webb
    • Berkshire: Grace Kelley
    • Cheshire:  Christopher Bolen, Vanessa Cook, Michaela Larkin, Kayla Noyes. Kia Yang
    • Chester: Ramsey El Taieb
    • Cummington: Meghan Griffith
    • Dalton: Shawna Axenroth, Angela Colson, Nicole Gingras, Colleen Moran, Theresa Quagliano
    • East Otis: Leigha Chaffee
    • Great Barrington: Julie Doty, Denise Foss, Alexander Kinstle, Kassidy O' Leary, Tess Stafford,
    • Hancock: Nicholas Kroboth
    • Hinsdale: Alicia Autenrieth, Shawn Leary, Melody Marcella, Chelsea Mason-Basiliere, Patricia O'Brien
    • Lanesborough: Devin Buda, Brianna Chilton, Patricia Hubbard
    • Lee: Sophia Burnell, Emmett Burnham-Lemaire, Liza Citron, Jennifer Copper, Rhonda Fujan, Cameron Loehr, Joseph Nichols, Megan Scapin, Caitland Stalker, Alicia Starsja, Amanda Terzigni
    • Lenox: Melinda Brickle,  Marybelle Burns, Cassandra Byrnes, Amillie Coster, Kaung Htay
    • Mill River: Nicole Kotsos
    • North Adams: Sarah  Adriance, Stephanie Ahearn, Timothy Brames, Timothy Duncan, CraigWilliams
    • Peru: Cassidy Brewer, Jessica Burdick
    • Pittsfield: Kendra Alden, Lia Algerio, Dorcas Archer,   Marie Blankson, Tyra Cannady, Tinamarie Carpenter, Lisa Cook, Rebecca Cook, Travis Costello, Brittany Czarnecki, Britney Danials, Allina DiNicola, Alison Drozd, Stacey Ellery, Loretta Francoeur, Emily Gosselin, Adlai Greene, Nicole Haas, Jill Hersey, Jennifer Hickey, Carly Holmes, Jisen Hu, Edward Hughes, Summer Jadallah, Julia Kalinowsky, Thomas Kassmieh, Hahna Kim, Chase Klemansky, Morgan La Douceur, Katie Lauzon, Diana Leibinger, Jessica Levy, Oki Loftus, Marilyn Maison, Ian Moore, Taylor Morgan, Shaun Osoro, Jimmy Phan, Lauren Phillips, John Philp, Steven Poripski, Alyssa Puntin, Maggie Pytko, Nadja Ramos, Joanna Rivera, Zackery Robinette, Elizabeth Russell, Ernestina Sackey, Namasaran Samassi-Fofana, Gabriel Schultheis, Lisa Soucy, Chazity Stimpson, Colleen Sullivan, Benjamin Tierney, Juana Valqui, Soncere Williams, Justin Winn, Danielle Zieba
    • Savoy: Cynthia Keels
    • Sheffield: Eastlynd Bates, Rossi Johnston
    • Stockbridge: Theresa Kelly
    • Williamstown: Alecia Briggs, Noah Howard, Iain Kuttner, Madeline Manfredi, Sarah Turgeon
    • Windsor: Jonathan Bailey

    NEW YORK

    • Amenia: Victor Amarillas
    • New Lebanon: James Fuller
    • Spencertown: Kate VanAlstyne
    • Stephentown: Ashley Broderick

    OREGON

    • Medford: Hannah DeMers
The following 169 students qualified for Honors:
  • Honors by State and Town

    CONNECTICUT

    • Canaan: Kaitlynn Huften
    • Falls Village: Tivon Hall-Love
    • Lakeville: Bailey Derr
    • Westport: Cole Quinn

    MASSACHUSETTS

    • Adams: Allison Armata, Colleen Baker, Tucker Beliveau, Alexandria Brandon, Mallory Field, Nathan Lapine
    • Ashley Falls: Allison Casey, Erik Hunker
    • Becket: Bridget Benoit
    • Belchertown: Fiona Murphy
    • Cheshire: Yohannes Lantz, Shelby Provencher, Yormary Shogren, Bradley Swicker
    • Cummington: Brianna Heon
    • Dalton: Shaina Benham, Courtney Corbett, Dalton Dean, Jessie Downer, Ryan Hayes, Renee Saville
    • East Otis: Viviane Komenda-Scherer
    • Great Barrington: Thor Brantly-Boutin, Sheila Francisco, William Moro, Camille Stanton, Ned Torrico
    • Hinsdale: Caramia Castagna, Casey Hopkins, Austin O'Brien, Paige Speth
    • Housatonic: Danielle Lis, Erin Trombley
    • Lanesborough: Savanah Brown, Cole Seaman
    • Lee: Emma Bartini, Shane Cloutier, Ethan Costi, Cassidy Crawford, Taylor Fera, Alyssa Forzano, Kyle Gangell, Julian Nejaime, Michelle Schleimer, Padraic Sullivan, Brianna White-Hill
    • Leeds: Cheyenne Robair
    • Lenox: Suzanne Cotton, Jon Hurley, Meet Patel, Kati Perry, Viet Nam Pham, Cami Smachetti
    • Lenox Dale: Nora Powers
    • Mill River: Emma Billard
    • Monterey: Hunter Andrus
    • New Ashford: Matthew Bainbridge
    • New Marlborough: Jordan Chretien, Kristin Sanzone
    • North Adams: Misty Bentley, Kaitlyn George-Sanchez, Paige McCarron, Michael Morris, Travis Murach, Ronald Sage
    • Otis: Bryan Arnold, Nissa Curtin
    • Peru: Kyle Gallup
    • Pittsfield: Sahra Abderrahim, Charity Ainooson, Kevin Aldam, Marguerite Atwood, Sun Bae, William Baker, Natalie Batho, Kevin Beaulieu, Carol Bennett, Jill Benson, Ciara Berkeley, Timothy Black, Megan Blanchard, Christine Borrero, Shirley Borrero, Mark Brazeau, Frederick Conyers, Kaylin Davis, Ana Dermody, Kenyarda Dickerson, Brittany DiNicola, Jennifer Downs, Marcus DuRant, Arianna Evans, Anne-Marie Ezoua, Patricia Fortier, Marianne Fresia, Sonia Garcia-Rijos, Amy Gates, Amanda Gerry, Rachel Gillette, Camila Gomez, Luke Hibbard, Madalin Holden, Rebecca Hughes, Taylor Johnson, Stephanie Johnston, Tara Jones, Beckie Kiernan, Andrea Kirby, Emery Korte, Donna Kushi, Elizabeth Kwaw, Alyssa Latimer, Larry Leavitt, Devine Lebeau-Harrigan, Hannah Lifvergren, Daniel Love, Amy MacDonald, Melyissa Maloy, Madisyn Manzella, Coral Marine, Kyle Marquis, Erin McKeon, Brandon McKinney, Mariana Melo, Mathieu Moreau, Kimberly Moro, Stacie Morris, Evelyn Musacchio, Krystal Napravnick, Amanda Nefreres, Flavio Olazabal, Kestrel Padgett, Brian            Palmieri, Danielle Perry, Kiana Pierce, Cameron Pope, Brooke Powell, Justin Rathbun, Cody Reagon, Francisco Santana, Cassandra Simmons, Jessica Twing, Shila Vallencourt, Christian Valuski, Carmen Villalobos Guevara, Rebecca Wall, Maxwell Whalen, Kaitlyn      Wiles, Joseph Williams, Artsem Yakavets, Rachel Zink-Kavey, Ryan Zurrin
    • Savoy: Crystal Harrington
    • Sheffield: Emily Shaw
    • South Lee: Lauren Mullen
    • Springfield: Leah Radner
    • West Springfield: Lauren Scholpp
    • West Stockbridge: America Lopez
    • Windsor: Ethan Tuck

    NEW YORK

    • Austerlitz: Megan Magner
    • Averill Park: Natalie Emery
    • East Chatham: Dakota Curtsinger

    VERMONT

    • Bennington: Michael Marchetti, Peter Sorensen
    • Stamford: Melina Nunes