Menu

BCC Holds 62nd Commencement Ceremony

In-person event honors 2020, 2021 and 2022 graduates

Berkshire Community College (BCC) held its 62nd Commencement Ceremony on Friday, June 3 at Tanglewood. The ceremony, the first to be held in person since 2019 due to the pandemic, honored graduates of the classes of 2020, 2021 and 2022.

During the ceremony, the College awarded 186 associate degrees and 92 certificates to 246 students in 41 programs of study. Twenty-four students received more than one degree or certificate. Graduates range in age from 18 to 74, with an average age of 32. While the majority of graduates reside in Massachusetts, others hail from Connecticut, Florida, Michigan, New York and Vermont.

BCC President Ellen Kennedy welcomed attendees and provided inspiring remarks for the institution’s graduates. Kierstyn Hunter, Vice President for Academic Affairs/Chief Academic Officer, introduced 2020 valedictorian Diane Foss and 2022 valedictorian Ethan Trautman. Members of the Berkshire Highlanders provided the music for the processional and recessional, and Gaia Roots Drum and Dance Ensemble also joined in the recessional. The National Anthem was sung by BCC student Joseph Sicotte.

The 2022 graduates, listed by degree or certificate awarded, include the following:

Associate in Arts, Business Administration: Mark A. Brazeau, Ethan D. Coe, Colleen F. Garrity, Pamela J. Hawley, Nicole E. Kotsos, Evan M. Mayotte, Francis J. McKeon, Melinda S. Moon, Danielle M. Perry, Zackery E. Robinette, Carlos A. Vizcardo-Benites, Peyton B. Williams

Associate in Science, Business Careers: Faith A. Angell, Corey M. Cameron, Tahneera M. Dickerson, Kurtis J. Gero, Geraldine R. Lalli, Kimberly A. Murray, Eliza M. Ormsbee-Oates, Randi L. Robbins, Alejandro M. Romero, Christopher A. Rose, Joseph N. Tracy

Certificate in Entrepreneurship: Faith A. Angell, Kurtis J. Gero

Associate in Science, Fire Science: Morgan E. Goodell

Certificate in Culinary Arts: Nolan C. Christen

Associate in Science, Hospitality Administration: Zachary R. Senecal

Certificate in Cannabis Industry: Marcus T. Anoh, Kyle J. Brigley, Carissa N. Calderwood, Sharon E. Ernest, John D. Kubica, Barbara L. Laureyns, John W. Murphy, Leigh C. Nilsen, Riana L. Piccirillo, Colin D. Sykes, Cullen A. Taylor, Julie A. Wojcik

Associate in Science, Computer Information Systems: Jonathan T. Daly, Ryan E. Zurrin

Certificate in Computer Information Systems Programming: Kokouvi T. Afanukoe, Jonathan T. Daly, Branden P. Favre, Matthew W. Robitaille, Corey H. Scarfone

Associate in Science, Criminal Justice: Madison L. Daverin, Darren F. Derby, Madison L. Gilmore, Michael F. Gingras, Makayla E. Hopkins, Christopher K. Shand, Maleah N. Speers-Brown, Kipp D. Steinman

Certificate in Law Enforcement: Kaitlyn M. Barry, Madison L. Gilmore, Makayla E. Hopkins, Christopher K. Shand, Maleah N. Speers-Brown, Casey E. Voight

Associate in Science, Early Childhood Education: Cheyenne M. Crennan, Paige Elliott, Ella M. Formel, Judy N. Sabri, Amanda J. Shea, Kayla M. Smith

Certificate in Early Childhood Education, Intermediate: Heather M. Digrigoli, Paige Elliott, Ella M. Formel, Kayla M. Smith, Kimberly A. Wells

Certificate in Early Childhood Education, Introductory: Arielle J. Betti, Monica J. Carpenter, Heather M. Digrigoli, Paige Elliott, Ella M. Formel, Rosaliz D. Hernandez, Hayleigh E. LaDouceur, Cora E. Lyons, Amanda J. Mclenithan, Samantha N. Sadlowski, Hilary E. Solomon, Erin M. Strek, Kimberly A. Wells

Certificate in Health Information Management: Kim M. Clark

Certificate in Medical Coding Technical Skills: Kaylee M. Bishop, Alyssa B. Boleng, Amy V. Fiske, Dona Fresia, Melodie A. Hoskeer, Holly A. Ramsey, Jonathan C. Saldo

Associate in Science, Engineering: Carlos E. Campoverde, James W. Dolle, Chase H. Klemansky, Gabriel A. Kotski, Benjamin M. McColgan, Braydon A. Peterson

Associate in Science, Engineering Technology: Devine A. Lebeau

Associate in Science, Environmental Science: Alex E. Green, Jason A. Hall, Jr., Madisyn N. Manzella, Ethan R. Milette, Lisa M. Soucy

Associate in Arts, Fine Arts: Monica L. Bliss, Matthew Brinton, Alexis M. Mazzeo, Judith A. McNutt, Rachel E. Olds, Kaytlyn A. Samuels

Certificate in Studio Art: Susan L. Aldam, Matthew D. Brinton, Rachel E. Olds, Dana M. Willette

Certificate in Music Production: Paul A. Barnett III, Bryan P. Brophy, Andrew T. Pearson

Associate in Science, Health Science: Stephanie N. Ahearn, Ashley E. Morin, Randi J. Corbett, Jennifer M. Donovan, Noelle G. Kronick, Tammy J. Risley, Marissa R. Rivard, Namasaran Samassi-Fofana

Associate in Science, Human Services: Ayishetu Braimah, Patricia F. Fortier, Julia E. Kalinowsky, Judith A. McNutt, LaSheika J. Moody, Stephanie V. Orestil, Marisela N. Pascual-Polanco, Lisa L. Polidoro, Nicholas D. Simonds

Certificate in Addiction Recovery Assistant: Theresa L. Atwood, Kenyarda M. Dickerson, Robert Donnelly, Loretta L. Francoeur, Stephen G. Manzella, Nicholas D. Simonds

Certificate in Human Services: Ayishetu Braimah, Patricia F. Fortier, Stephen G. Manzella, Marisela N. Pascual-Polanco, Nicholas D. Simonds, Alexander T. Conklin, Julia E. Kalinowsky, Darcie J. Lampiasi, Lisa L. Polidoro

Certificate in Mental Health Worker: Kenyarda M. Dickerson, Stephen G. Manzella, Marisela N. Pascual-Polanco, Lisa L. Polidoro, Cansas R. Scutt, Nicholas D. Simonds

Associate in Arts, Liberal Arts: Alejandro D. Franco Leguizamon, Norah S. Beauregard, Hunter A. Bonn-Wilcox, Chris G. Bradley, Rebecca A. Caropreso, Lauren L. Diamond, Elena M. Dichiara, Alison M. Ponder, Martha L. Escobar, Philip C. Evans, Camry J. Francoeur, Rachel E. Gillette, Caitlyn E. Gleicher, Emily N. Grady, Arianna N. Gregory, Thomas Gwinnell, Rain R. Hajjar, Mark J. Hayden, Kassie L. Heck, Justin Hsiao, Amy M. Hughes, Dylan P. Klose, Stephanie Laconto-Doherty, Amber C. MacNeil, Coral A. Marine, Ryleigh A. McGovern, Judith A. McNutt, Alexander W. Miller, Jackson J. Mooney, Ian G. Phair, Ashley R. Pollard, Marcy J. Preston, Finley J. Root, Clemente Sajquiy-Ramirez, Zenani M. Santos, Lucy S. Schwartz, Mackenzie B. Soto, Sean A. Stanton, Erin M. Strek, Epiphani D. Sweener, Ethan D. Trautman, Gavin M. Trautman, Zachary C. Turner, Bakari S. Walker, Emma E. Wheeler, Kristal R. Wilson, Wenying Yi

Associate in Science, Nursing: Barbara N.O. Addy-Ocran, Caleb D. Appleton, Emily K. Boino, Cassidy E. Brewer, Irma V. Brouillard, Kristin M. Burke, Brittany L. Condon, Heather R. Corcoran, Cassidy R. Crawford, Lindsay M. Curry, Emily A. Deming, Kyle M. DeSantis, Allina J. DiNicola, Alyssa A. Dunham, Stacey J. Ellery, George S. Fiadjoe, James W. Fuller, Jr., Katelyn M. Furlon, Erynn E. Gleason, Hannah M. Gold, Sarah M. Goodrich, Rhianna M. Graham, Shameka M. Hackman, Kaitlynn A. Huften, Brittany J. Isabelle, Meagan Jones, Brittany Y. Kergaravat, Wendy A. Koomson, Kathy A. Languirand, Diana L. Leibinger, Mikki R. Lennon, Amber E. Lesure, Heather L. Marsh, Bridget M. McCarty, Samantha M. Miller, Katherine E. Morton, Maryblessing A. Nnodim, Theresa L. Quagliano, Genavieve M. Quetti, Nataliia Riva, Bethani C. Rodriguez, Kylie S. Ruane, Ernestina Sackey, Ronald P. Sage, Xiomara M. Serrano-Guzman, Meagan A. Sheridan, Whitney C. Stengl, Kelsey M. Stimpson, Deborah M. Stokes, Jacqueline M. Tessier, Amanda N. Wass, Craig A. Williams, Melissa A. Williams, Jessica L. Zerbato

Certificate in Practical Nurse: Ariana A. Baribeault, Colleen W. Campbell, Jana R. Cushman, Samantha A. Dellaghelfa, Chastity R. Gigliotti, Clarinda M. Gillyard, Elorm A. Kevin, Sashaya C. Lewis, Shaina J. Petell, Walter L. Randall, Ashley A. Ring, Maria J. Toledo

Associate in Science, Physical Therapist Assistant: Nichole L. Bliss, Katherine R. Bruneau, Kristina J. Chilson, Megan Kane, Owen T. Maroney, Austin H. Martinka, David C. Oehl, Madison E. Vadnais, Joseph M. Wehle